Login Register

EVO-STIK LEAGUE - Division One South

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: January 08, 2014

football pitch
Comments (0)

EVO-STIK LEAGUE

Division One South: Carlton Town v Coalville Town (P); Chasetown 3, Eastwood Town 1; Goole AFC 3, Kidsgrove Athletic 2; Leek Town v Lincoln United (P); Loughborough Dynamo v Gresley (P); Market Drayton Town 3, Sheffield FC 2; Mickleover Sports v Brigg Town (P); Rainworth Miners Welfare 1, Newcastle Town 2; Scarborough Athletic 1, Romulus 3; Sutton Coldfield Town 3, Belper Town 4.

NORTH WEST COUNTIES LEAGUE

Division One: Ashton Town v Leek CSOB (P); Atherton Collieries v AFC Darwen (P); Chadderton 0, Rochdale Town 3; Cheadle Town 1, Formby 4; Daisy Hill 3, Nelson 4; Eccleshall v Oldham Boro (P); Holker Old Boys v Northwich Flixton (P); Widnes Vikings 3, Irlam 1.

STAFFS FA CHALLENGE CUP

Fourth round: Castlecroft v Silverdale Athletic (P); Cheadle SMU v Warstone Wanderers (P); Longton 1, Sikh Hunters 6.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alsager Town 2, Eccleshall AFC 4; Ball Haye Green v Florence (P); Hilton Harriers 1, Audley 1; Keele University 3, Abbey Hulton Utd 7; Kidsgrove Athletic 2, AFC Hanley Town 0; Newcastle Town 3, Redgate Clayton 3; Uttoxeter Town v Cheadle Town (P); Wolstanton Utd 6, AFC Leek Town 0.

Division One: Abbey Hulton Res v Brereton Social (P); Ashbourne v Knypersley Vics (P); Congleton Athletic 2, Redgate Clayton Res 1; Foley v Sandbach Utd (P); Milton Utd v Hall Heath (P); Stapenhill v Betley (P).

Division Two: Betley FC Res v Uttoxeter Town Res (P); Cheadle Town Res v Whittington (P); Leek CSOB v Hawkins Sports (P); Longton Adderley Green 5, Milton Utd Res 1; Stone Old Alleynians v LA Holditch (P); Tunstall Town 3, Hilton Harriers Res 3.

Sunday

SENTINEL SUNDAY CUP

Quarter-final: Six Towns United 3, Shamblers 0.

CREWE REGIONAL LEAGUE

President's Cup, second round: Audlem 1, Rising Sun 4; Bank Corner 0, Willaston White Star 5; Betley 4, Square One 1; FC Semtex 6, Ocean Wanderers 0; NHB v Wick (P); St Mary's Crewe 0, AFC Lamb 8.

Premier Division Knockout Cup, first round: Crewe Athletic v AFC Barkode (P).

POTTERIES AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

League Cup, third round: New Finney Gardens 12, Grapes QHK 3; Sneyd v Grange Park Rangers (P); Adderley Green WMC 2, Fulford United 3 (aet); Alsagers Bank 1, Milton Wanderers 3; AFC Thistleberry 5, Knutton Matthey 2.

Sub Cup, first round: Eaton Park 4, Dresden United 5.

Longton Trophy Premier Division: Blythe Bridge Town 2, Butt Lane White Star 1.

Division One: Goldenhill WMC 4, Foley 4; Windmill Werrington v Shamblers Reserves (P).

Winder's Fine Art Division Two: Bird In Hand v Clough Hall (P); Chesterton AFC v Bignall End (P).

Chris Baines Plumbing and Heating Veterans' Division: NSSC Vets v Bradwell Vets (P); Caverswall Vets 0, Shamblers Vets 8.

COORS LEAGUE

Diamond Limousines Division Two: AFC Moorlands 2, Alsager CC 2; AFC Smallthorne v White Lion Penkhull (P); Cuckoo v Biddulph (P); Keele University 5, Furlong 4; Newcastle CC 5, AFC Clayton 1.

Mark Evans Groundworks Division Three: Burslem CC 3, Robin Hood Rookery 6; Canal Tavern 1, Auctioneers Arms 1; Coach and Horses 1, Plaza 4; Loggerheads 1, Fegg Hayes AFC 6; Market Street Queens v Brown Edge (P); Sneyd Green Community v Staff of Life (P).

UTTOXETER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Division One: Abbots Bromley v Bulls Head (P); Cheadle Town End 1, Uttoxeter Town A 4.

Division Two: Star AFC v Steeplechase (P); Leigh Utd v Ye Olde Talbot (P); Alton Castle 0, Fulford and Tean 4; JCB Nomads v Robin Hood (P).

Ken Green Memorial, second round: Three Tuns 2, Draycott Potter 5; Uttoxeter Dominoes 1, Little Stoke 2.

Charity Trophy, second round: Tean Albion v Fulford (P).

Ken Green Memorial, quarter-final: Stone Town 3, Cheadle CC 4.

Division Two Cup, quarter-final: Cheadle Town v Sudbury Park (P).

LEEK AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Waterhouses 3, Biddulph Town Diamonds 1.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR