Login Register

FA Trophy second round results

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: December 18, 2013

fantasy-football
Comments (0)

FA TROPHY

Second round: Leek Town 0, Hungerford Town 1.

EVO-STIK LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Fylde 0, FC Utd of Manchester 2; Ashton United v Chorley (P); Barwell 2, Stafford Rangers 0; Buxton 1, Frickley Athletic 1; Marine 2, Witton Albion 1; Nantwich Town 2, Skelmersdale Utd 2; Rushall Olympic 3, King's Lynn Town 1; Stamford 0, Ilkeston 2; Stocksbridge Park Steels 3, Matlock Town 1; Trafford 2, Blyth Spartans 1; Whitby Town 5, Droylsden 2; Worksop Town 3, Grantham Town 1.

Division One South: Carlton Town 1, Brigg Town 2; Chasetown 1, Market Drayton Town 0; Eastwood Town 1, Scarborough Athletic 3; Goole AFC 3, Rainworth Miners Welfare 2; Gresley 3, Newcastle Town 0; Kidsgrove Athletic 2, Bedworth United 0; Lincoln United 0, Sheffield FC 1; Loughborough Dynamo 1, Romulus 1; Mickleover Sports 1, Coalville Town 1; Sutton Coldfield Town 0, Halesowen Town 1.

NORTH WEST COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Abbey Hey 2, AFC Liverpool 2; AFC Blackpool 2, Norton United 4; Ashton Athletic 3, Barnoldswick Town 0; Bacup Borough 0, Bootle 1; Colne 4, Squires Gate 0; Congleton Town v West Didsbury & Chorlton (match abandoned); Maine Road 1, Glossop North End 1; Runcorn Town 0, Alsager Town 3; Silsden 1, St Helens Town 0; Stockport Sports 0, Runcorn Linnets 3; Winsford United 3, Wigan Robin Park 1.

Division One: Atherton LR 4, Hanley Town 3; Chadderton 6, Northwich Flixton Villa 3; Cheadle Town 1, Ashton Town 1; Formby 2, Holker Old Boys 2; Irlam 0, Leek CSOB 3; Nelson 8, Daisy Hill 0; Oldham Boro 0, Rochdale Town 2; Widnes Vikings 2, AFC Darwen 2.

MIDLAND ALLIANCE

Alvechurch 1, AFC Wulfrunians 3; Causeway United 2, Heather St John's 3; Coleshill Town 3, Continental Star 0; Coventry Sphinx 2, Tipton Town 0; Gornal Athletic 0, Highgate United 4; Heath Hayes v Walsall Wood (P); Kirby Muxloe 2, Tividale 3; Rocester 3, Dunkirk 0; Shepshed Dynamo 2, Stourport Swifts 2; Westfields 1, Boldmere St Michaels 1.

LEEK CUP

Fifth round: Abbey Hulton Utd 4, Redgate Clayton 0; Alsager Town 0, Cheadle SMU 2; AFC Hanley Town 1, Ball Haye Green 2; Wolstanton Utd 0, Eccleshall AFC 1 (aet).

STAFFS COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cheadle Town 7, AFC Leek Town 2; Keele University 0, Audley 1; Newcastle Town 2, Kidsgrove Athletic 0; Norton United 3, Florence 2.

Division One: Ashbourne 0, Congleton Athletic 2; Betley 4, Milton Utd 0; Brereton Social 0, Knypersley Vics 0; Foley 1, MMU 3; Norton Utd Res 2, Abbey Hulton Res 4; Sandbach Utd 4, Hall Heath 3; Silverdale Athletic 0, Bradwell 2.

Division Two: Featherstone 6, Tunstall Town 0; Hawkins Sports 1, Longton Adderley Green 6; Hilton Harriers Res v Stone Old Alleynians (P); Leek CSOB 2, Betley FC Res 1; Longton 0, Cheadle Town Res 3; Whittington 6, LA Holditch 0.

CREWE AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Barnton Wanderers Res 2, AFC Alsager 1; Winnington Avenue 4, Crewe Reserves 3; Tarporley Vics Res 2, Curshaws 2; Sandbach Town 2, Winnington Res 3.

Sunday

STAFFS FA TB WILLIAMSON CUP

Bird in Hand 4, Golden Cup 4 (aet – Golden Cup won 6-5 on pens); Lightwood Tavern 1, Talbot 7; RC Morrisman 3, Plaza 2; Silverdale Athletic 2, CK Courtyard 2 (aet – CK Courtyard won 7-6 on pens); Strollers 4, Newcastle CC 4 (aet – Strollers won 4-2 on pens); Alsagers Bank 3, Riverway 0; Valiant Troggs 4, AFC Thistleberry 5.

CREWE REGIONAL LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crewe Athletic 2, Wrenbury 1; NHB 3, Railway Hotel 4; Square One 6, Willaston White Star 2; White Lion 3, AFC Lamb 7; Wick 3, Ocean Wanderers 2; Wickstead 0, Betley 5.

Division One: Audlem 1, Sydney Arms 7; FC Semtex 5, Faddiley 2; Leighton 1, Nantwich Young Farmers 0; Salvador 2, Rising Sun 2; Sandbach Town 3, Santa Maria 2; St Mary's Crewe 1, Bank Corner 3; Wistaston Athletic 2, Boot & Shoe Villa 1.

CITY TRADERS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Locomotive 4, FC Trent Vale 4; Park Inn 1, Wheatsheaf 4; Bentilee 1, Blurton Joker 4.

Division One: Blakey's 0, Silverdale Athletic 6; Sneyd Arms 2, New Penny 3; L&M Autos 0, Black Lion 4.

League Cup, second round: Sutherland Arms 2, The Tavern 0. Sub Cup, first round: Hazelhurst 0, Bignall End 13; Newcastle Rangers 0, Holditch 5.

COORS LEAGUE

Longton Trophy Premier Division: Knypersley Victoria 2, Chell Heath 4.

Touchline Pro Division One: Holditch Stoke Vans 0, Ball Green WMC 1; Vodafone Stoke 2, The Bradeley 3.

Diamond Limousines Division Two: AFC Clayton 4, Furlong 1; Alsager CC 4, Biddulph 2; Keele University 3, AFC Smallthorne 2; White Lion Penkhull 0, Cuckoo 7.

Mark Evans Groundworks Division Three: Auctioneers Arms v Sneyd Green Community (P); Burslem CC 2, Coach & Horses 1; Fegg Hayes AFC 4, Brown Edge 1; Loggerheads 3, Market Street Queens 0; Robin Hood Rookery 6, Canal Tavern 0.

Mark Evans Groundworks Division Four: Alsager Arms 6, Longton Snooker Club 0; Birches Head Gardeners 2, KC Scramblers 4; Chell Heath 3, Silverdale Vine 3; AFC White Hart 2, Princess Dresden 3; Royal Oak 8, Fenpark 3; Sneyd Green Bar 2, The Jester 1.

Bill Slater League Cup, third round: Gardeners Arms 9, Berry Hill WMC 2.

Tatters Trophy, second round: AFC Moorlands 0, Pool Dole 4; Vine Inn 7, Castle Rangers 1.

Premier Division Cup, first round: Darcy's 5, Travellers Rest 4.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR