Login Register

Congleton Evening League

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: July 16, 2014

Comments (0)

In the Congleton Evening League, second-placed Leek A played host to Division B leaders Birches Head Hotel B and won 157-119.

The biggest winners were Arthur Naylor (21-7), Alan Gayes (21-9) and Chris Plant (21-10).

Leek B were at Baddeley Green a green they did not know too well and accordingly recorded a modest score, 111-167, with only Pat Alcock (21-20) managing a win for the visitors.

Leek C had two matches, both away from home, winning one and losing the other.

The loss was at Pittshill B by the considerable margin of 102-150, The two winners were Roy Trafford (21-16) and Brenda Trafford (21-8).

The other game, at Knypersley C, ended in a 158-145 victory for Leek.

The husband-and-wife theme continued with wins for Joe and Margaret Bailey and Kevin and Linda Walker.

In the Veterans League Division A, the somewhat under-achieving Leek A went to Middleport Park, a team they narrowly defeated in the fixture at Beggars Lane in April.

However, the visitors were unable to repeat their success on a tricky green unfamiliar to most of them.

There were only two winners for Leek, Harold Needham (21-5) and Alan Franklin (21-10), in an overall score 114-141.

Leek B rested while the C team toiled at Rode Heath, going down 89-155, despite a 21-8 from Sue Taylor and 20-21 from Mick Wheatley.

There was no action in the Stoke-on-Trent League because of the traditional Potters Fortnight holiday break.

However, the ladies A team received Leek Park and though the visitors won four of the seven games, their losses were heavier and the consistent scoring of the home players returned a total score of 130-115.

The best cards for Leek were from Emma Scragg (21-6) and Brenda Fry (21-9).

The ladies' B team went to Pittshill and came away with a narrow victory, 114 to 111.

Linda Walker (21-4) stood out with Katy Scragg (21-10). Brenda Trafford won at this venue for the second time in the week.

In the Uttoxeter League, Leek A travelled to Denstone, in Division One, while the B Team were at home to promotion hopefuls Checkley in Division Two.

The A team triumphed 220-192 and the B Team won very convincingly by 243 to 175 – a big disappointment for Checkley.

At Denstone, there were big wins for Dave Turner (21-5), Brian Ball (21-9), and Maureen Turner (21-10).

Leek B are on a very good run and remain top of the pile, dropping only nine chalks from 252 in the match.

The highlight of the fixture was the final singles game between Leek's Chris Plant and Checkley's Eric Worsdale. Prior to the game, both players had won all their games.

It was a tight encounter of high quality, with Plant coming out on top 21-16, as he continues to establish himself as the outstanding bowler at the club.

RESULTS

Congleton League

Division B

Leek A 157 Birches Head Hotel B 119

Scores: B Ball 21-17; A Gayes 21-9; A Franklin 12-21; H Needham 21-19; A Naylor 21-7; J Watson/Lazowski 19-21; C Plant 21-10; C Hulme 21-15.

Division C

Baddeley Green Club 167 Leek B 111

Scores: C Taylor 17-21; M Wood 17-21; D Wood 4-21; J Alcock 15-21; Pat Alcock 15-21; D Stephenson 6-21; S Clark 19-21; D Ferns 12-21.

Pittshill B 150 Leek C 102

Scores: R Trafford 21-16; B Trafford 21-8; K Walker 7-21; L Walker 2-21; J Watson 8-21; E Scragg 16-21; S Taylor 13-21; P Hewett 14-21.

Knypersley C 145 Leek C 158

Scores: K Walker 21-16; L Walker 21-19; J Watson 17-21; S Taylor 20-21; J Bailey 21-14; M Bailey 21-14; E Scragg 16-21; P Hewett 21-19.

Congleton Veterans League

Division A

Middleport Park 141 Leek A 114

Scores: R Halton 16-21; A Franklin 21-10; S Clark 11-21; T Hague 6-21; D Hollinshead 14-21; C Hulme 17-21; H Needham 21-5; B Ball 8-21.

Division C

Rode Heath 155 Leek C 89

Scores: J Peacock 7-21; K Walker 15-21; I Leigh 6-21; L Walker 13-21; J Smith 6-21; G Smith 1-21; M Wheatley 20-21; S Taylor 21-8.

Stoke-on-Trent League

Division Three

Pittshill Club 111 Leek B 114

Scores: M Bailey 18-21; Jo Bailey 11-21; S Taylor 14-21; K Scragg 21-10; L Walker 21-4; B Trafford 21-13; I Leigh 8-21.

Ladies Division One

Leek 130 Leek Park 115

Scores: P Alcock 18-21; B Fry 21-9; E Scragg 21-6; M Wood 16-21; S Clark 21-16; J Watson 16-21; Pat Alcock 17-21.

Uttoxeter League

Division A

Denstone 192 Leek A 220

Doubles - B Ball/P Alcock 21-8; D Turner/M Wood 4-21; A Naylor/M Turner 21-20; C Taylor/S Clark 21-19. Singles - P Alcock 21-19; B Ball 21-9; S Clark 19-21; D Turner 21-5; C Taylor 21-18; M Turner 16-21; A Naylor 13-21; M Wood 21-10.

Division B

Leek B 243 Checkley 175

Doubles - T Hague/B James 21-16; F Pogmore/J Watson 18-21; C Plant/E Scragg 21-10; J Watson/Lazowski/D Ferns 21-5. Singles - D Ferns 21-5; J Watson 21-16; C Plant 21-16; E Scragg 19-21; T Hague 17-21; B James 21-14; J Watson/Lazowski 21-14; F Pogmore 21-16.

Leek Park Ladies

RITA Rowley was the sweep winner for the first team in the local derby with Leek at Beggar's Lane on Thursday.

The second team won by the narrowest of margins at home to mid-table Westlands II.

This week the first team are at home to Wolstanton Park and the second team are away to Little Stoke.

RESULTS

Leek 130 Leek Park A 115

Scores: Linda Tweats 16-21; Joan Pyne 9-21; Elsie Alcock 21-16; Patsy Allen 21-16; Margaret Perkin 21-18; Pauline Heath 6-21; Rita Rowley 21-17.

Leek Park B 123 Westlands II 122

Scores: Barbara White 21-19; Daphine Haworth 21-11; Sylvia Bowcock 21-11; Carol Parker 21-18; Dot Wynes 18-21; Margaret Birks 5-21; Doreen Hughes 16-21.

THE NORTH Staffs Parks Association is seeking views on plans to introduce a Friday night league.

Clubs have been asked to respond to a letter outlining the proposals before the executive committee meets on July 24.

They can call David Butler on 01782 784030 or 07923 958048, or send an email to butler925@btinternet.com.

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES