Login Register

Leek Bowls Club

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: May 28, 2014

Comments (0)

LEEK A team knocked Congleton League Division B leaders Knypersley off top spot with a big 165-107 home win, dropping only three chalks through one defeat.

The B team managed only 117 chalks away to Birches Head Hotel despite four good winners.

The C Team had two games, both away, and won one convincingly and lost the other in a similar fashion.

At Railway B they returned 147 to 95 and had six good winners, with Emma Scragg and Sue Taylor showing up best.

In the other match, at Cricket Club C, the score was 111-157 against, with three winners, the best of which was Roy Trafford.

The Vets League saw Leek A and Leek B playing Alsager Institute A in Division A, albeit on different days.

The A Team won 155-124 at home on Monday, whilst the B team lost 153-132 away on Tuesday.

The best results from the A team came from Chris Hulme and Harold Needham, while the B had good wins from Margaret Wood and Brenda Fry.

It was hard day at the office for the Vets C team, who found the Good Companions quite ruthless as they racked up 159 chalks to Leek's 127. The only Leek winner was Josephine Bailey.

The Stoke-on-Trent League has admitted Congleton Railway Club back into Division Two, even though there are six divisions.

The team have been playing in the Manchester Super League and head the second division table.

Leek A received them and put up a decent show before going down 144-134.

There were wins from Alan Franklin, Chris Plant and Harold Needham, with 20 scores from Brian Ball against Chris Macdonald, Jeff Brown, Kevin Williams and Mark Ferris respectively.

The B team had three winners at Meir Kings Arms in Bill James, Dave Stephenson and Norman Naylor.

Leek Ladies A had an excellent result at home to the strong Milton Recs A in Division One, with five out of seven winners, the best of which was Julie Watson.

The B team were also at Meir King's Arms and they too had a struggle returning 107 to 126, despite producing three winners.

In Division One of the Uttoxeter League, Leek A came away from Cheadle with a good 227-204 victory.

The doubles were even in games, though the Leek total chalks were 72-60, and the singles were also even in games, but again Leek produced the better scores,

155-144. The best wins came from Chris Plant, Brian Ball and Sandra Clark.

RESULTS

Congleton League

Division B

Leek A 165 Knypersley 107

Scores: B Ball 21-17; A Franklin 21-19; A Gayes 21-12; C Plant 18-21; A Naylor 21-10; H Needham 121-15; J Watson/Lazowski 21-6; C Hulme 21-7.

Division C

Birches Head Hotel C 142 Leek B 117

Scores: C Taylor 21-14; D Wood 21-14; P Alcock 8-21; D Stephenson 5-21; J Alcock 8-21; D Ferns 21-16; D Hollinshead 12-21; E Hollinshead 21-14.

Division D

Cricket Club C 157 Leek C 111

Scores: R Trafford 21-1; B Trafford 15-21; J Bailey 21-19; M Bailey 21-18; P Hewett 5-21; J Watson 7-21; K Weir 6-21; S Taylor 15-21.

Railway B 95, Leek C 147. R Trafford 10-21, L Walker 21-8, K Walker 21-15, J Watson 21-10, E Scragg 21-5, B Fry 21-10, STaylor 21-5, K Weir 11-21.

Congleton Veterans League

Division A

Leek A 155 Alsager Institute A 124

Scores: T Hague 21-17; E Hollinshead 21-15; S Clark 19-21; A Franklin 21-19; D Hollinshead 21-15; C Hulme 21-7; H Needham 21-9; B Ball 10-21.

Alsager Institute A 153 Leek B 132

Scores: C Taylor 19-21, M Wood 21-16, D Wood 21-18, F Pogmore 17-21, N Naylor 14-21, B Fry 21-14, W James 4-21, D Hollinshead 15-21.

Division C

Leek C 127 Good Companions A 1509

Scores: A Meakin 19-21, J Bailey 21-12, M Bailey20-21, I Leigh 18-21, Lilian Sims

13-21, G Bloor 13-21, Margaret Perkin 13-21, P Hewett 10-21.

Stoke-on-Trent League

Division Two

Leek A 134 Congleton Railway 144

Scores: A Franklin 21-6; A Gayes 10-21; A Naylor 18-21; C Hulme 6-21; C Plant 21-15.

Division Four

Meir King's Arms 155 Leek B 135

Scores: J Walton 17-21; M Wheatley 6-21; C Taylor 18-21; D Hollinshead 13-21; D Ferns 18-21; B James 21-13; N Naylor 21-20; D Stephenson 21-17.

Ladies League

Leek A 134 Milton Recs A 112

Scores: S Clark 21-19; Pat Alcock 17-21; P Alcock 12-21; E Scragg 21-14; B Fry 121-13; Margaret Perkin 21-14; J Watson 21-10.

Division Four

Meir King's Arms 125 Leek B 107.

Scores: L Walker 17-21; S Taylor 21-5; I Leigh 9-21; M Bailey 21-15; B Trafford 21-12; A Meakin 13-21; K Scragg 5-21.

Uttoxeter League

Division One

Cheadle 204 Leek A 227.

Doubles - B Ball/P Alcock 21-11; C Plant/M Wood 21-7; D Hollinshead/E Hollinshead 11-21; C Taylor/S Clark 19-21. Singles - Pat Alcock 16-21; B Ball 21-14; S Clark 21-15; C Taylor 21-20; C Plant 21-10; M Wood 16-21; D Hollinshead 19-21; E Hollinshead 20-21.

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES