Login Register

Unbeaten run brought to halt by last-minute strike

By MIG: Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: October 23, 2013

Audley ended Ball Haye Green’s unbeaten run.

Audley ended Ball Haye Green’s unbeaten run.

Comments (0)

Staffordshire County Senior League

BALL Haye Green suffered their first defeat of the season in the Staffordshire County League Premier Division on Saturday.

Visitors Audley ended the Green’s 11-game unbeaten run with an 88th minute winner from Josh Glover.

Mike Keates put the hosts ahead after 47 minutes but Jordan Beech levelled on the hour mark.

Leek Town Reserves went down 2- 1 away to Eccleshall who grabbed the lead after just eight minutes through Callum Southern and then added a second goal through Kane Fletcher 11 minutes later. The visitors reduced the deficit with an own goal on 79 minutes.

Leek CSOB scraped a 3-2 win away to Tunstall Town in Division Two. Sam Chawner put the visitors ahead, but Jordan Taylor equalised before the break and then added second goal to put his side ahead.

Zak Barker levelled late in the second half and Rich Smith hit a last gasp the winner for the relieved Old Boys.

Cheadle Town Reserves netted a goal in each half away to Uttoxeter Town Reserves. Mark Hubbard and Jordan Whealwall were the scorers.

Uttoxeter replied through Johnathon Lambourne.

In the Leek Cup third round, after a goalless first half Robert Pace and Alex Bailey scored a goal each for Milton United at home to Longton Adderley Green to put their team through to the next round.

In the fourth round, Florence and Hanley went into the break level.

Joe Wooliscroft (Florence) and Gaz Humphries (Hanley) hit the target.

But a second half Danny Tainton strike put Hanley through..

Visitors Norton put Keele University out of the competition through goals by John Hughes (2) and Dom Thorley. Dan Brundrett and Conall Jacklyn replied for the losers.

Newcastle Town scored scored four times at home to Sandbach United without reply. Josh Hall opened on 20 minutes followed by Dave Jones (28 mins). Hall added his second on 65 minutes and Luke Wood completed the scoring one minute from time.

RESULTS Saturday, October 19 Premier Division Ball Haye Green 1 Audley 2; Eccleshall 2 AFC Leek Town 1; Kidsgrove Athletic 2 Abbey Hulton United 3; Redgate Clayton 7 Alsager Town 0; Wolstanton United 1 Uttoxeter Town 1.

Division One Abbey Hulton United Res 1 Knypersley Victoria 2; Betley 1 Stapenhill 4; Brereton Social 2 Norton United 4; Cheadle SMU 2 Milton United 9; Foley 1 Silverdale Athletic 2; MMU 4 Hall Heath 0.

Division Two Stone OA 2 Hawkins Sports 3; Tunstall Town 2 Leek CSOB 3; Whittington 2 Featherstone 4.

Leek Cup, third round Milton United 2 Longton Adderley Green 0 Fourth round Bradwell 3 Cheadle Town 2; Florence 1 AFC Hanley Town 2; Keele University 2 Norton United 3; Newcastle Town 4 Sandbach United 0.

Northern Cup, first round Crossways (Chester) 2 Betley Res 5; LA Holditch 1 Sandbach Town 3; Longton 5 Lionbians 0.

FIXTURES Wednesday, October 23 Premier Division Eccleshall v Audley; Norton United v Keele University.

Division One Knypersley Victoria v Silverdale Athletic.

Leek Cup fourth round Eccleshall v Kidsgrove Athletic.

Saturday, October 26 Premier Division Abbey Hulton United v Wolstanton United; AFC Hanley Town v Ball haye Green; AFC Leek Town v Redgate Clayton; Eccleshall v Florence; Kidsgrove Athletic v Hilton Harriers; Newcastle Town v Cheadle Town; Norton United v Audley; Uttoxeter Town v Keele University.

Division One Ashbourne v Milton United; Betley v MMU; Hall Heath v Bradwell; Redgate Clayton Res v Congleton Athletic; Sandbach United v Foley; Stapenhill v Abbey Hulton United Res Division Two CheadleTown Res v Featherstone; Hawkins Sports v Tunstall Town; Hilton Harriers Res v Leek CSOB; Uttoxeter Town Res v Milton United Res; Whittington v Betley Res.

Division Two Challenge Cup Stone OA v Longton.

Potteries & District Sunday League RESULTS Staffs FA TB Williamson Cup, second round Birches Head 2 Holmcroft Titans 4; Star AFC 2 AFC Thistleberry 9; Fulford United 3 Golden Cup 4 (on pens); Alsagers Bank 4 Staff of Life 2; Steeplchase 3 Bird in Hand 5 (on pens); Eaton Park 2 Social Services 1; Robin Hood 3 Windmill Werrington 4.

Sentinel Sunday Cup first round Adderley Green WMC 4 Fulford 2; Cheserton YC 0 Shamblers 2; Goldenhill WMC 2 Butt Lane White Star 6; Chesterton AFC 1 Bignall End (Traders) 5.

Division Two Cup first round Bignall End 3 Clough Hall 1.

Longton Trophy Premier Division New Finney Gardens 3 Grange Park Rangers 4; Loggerheads 3 Sneyd 2; Blythe Bridge Town 4 Knutton Matthey 1.

Division One Milton Wanderers 8 Foley 3; Keele University 2 Grapes QHK 3.

Winder’s Fine Art Division Two Deresden United 5 John Marston 0.

Chris Baines Plumbers Veterans’ Division Shamblers 4 Wellington 1; Birches Head 2 NSSC 2; Bradwell 6 Caverswall 0.

Uttoxeter & District Sunday League RESULTS Staffs FA TB Williamson Cup, second round Star AFC 2 AFC Thistleberry 9; Robin Hod 3 Windmill Werrington 4; Steeplechase 4 Bird in Hand 4.

Division One Cheadle CC 4 Three Tuns 6; Uttoxeter Town A 5 Draycott Potter 1; Bulls Head 3 Abbots Bromley 1; Tean Albion 5 JCB Lakeside 1.

Division Two Anchor Athletic 6 Alton Castle 2; Uttoxeter Dominoes 2 Fulford & Tean 0; Leigh United 0 Stone Town 4; Cheadle Town 4 Sudbury Park 0; JCB Nomads 1 Little Stoke 7.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR