Login Register

Staffordshire County Senior League

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: January 15, 2014

Cheadle SMU's Daniel Bloor (in the yellow shirt) gets in a cross under pressure.

Cheadle SMU's Daniel Bloor (in the yellow shirt) gets in a cross under pressure.

Comments (0)

Staffordshire County Senior League

THE WEATHER wiped out many fixtures in the league for the second week running.

Ball Haye Green also suffered the disappointment of seeing their Staffordshire Vase clash with Wolverhampton Casuals called off.

But a rain-sodden Thorley Drive pitch didn't stop Cheadle SMU from producing the shock result of the day at home to Division Two leaders Stapenhill.

The hosts fought back from a goal down to inflict only the second defeat of the season on the East Staffordshire outfit who had previously dropped only seven points in 17 starts.

The visitors grabbed a first half lead through Aaron Carvel, but Patrick Callaghan equalised after the break and then Joe Price netted the winner.

A reduced Premier Division programme saw Josh Tune open for Abbey Hulton after just two minutes at home to Alsager Town.

Despite being reduced to 10 men in the 25th minute, the visitors equalised through Jordan Condliffe on the half-hour.

David Iacono put Abbey ahead going into the break on 36 minutes. Josh Hadley equalised on 70 minutes and then Robert Kent gave the home side the lead.

However, Alsager were able to share the points thanks to an own goal two minutes from time.

Kev Davis scored the only goal of the game for visitors Newcastle Town in the second half at Audley.

League leaders Uttoxeter Town scored two goals in each half without reply at Florence.

Kyle Esplin netted a hat-trick and Nick Ward added a single.

In Division One, Braddock opened the scoring for Norton United reserves in the first half against Hall Heath, and Thompson added a second for the hosts after the break.

However, Ormston-Watkinson and Jones replied with a goal apiece to level matters.

Steve Gallimore put Betley reserves in front at home to Milton United reserves in Division Two, but Liam Clay equalised before the break to produce a 1-1 draw.

Longton switched their game to Whittington and conceded five without reply.

Steven Wilkinson scored twice and Adam Richards, Stuart Williams and Jordan Kidd added the other goals.

Second-placed Featherstone won their clash with leaders Longton Adderley Green 5-3 to take over at the top. Gary Hampton grabbed a brace and Garth Thomas, Dwain Taylor and Benjamin O'Meara completed the scoring.

Longton replied with a goal each from Simon Barker, Nick Brown and Dean Jackson.

Visitors Cheadle Town reserves opened through John Evans in the first half at Stone Old Alleynians.

Sam Fares equalised after the break and Dale Pointon put Stone ahead, but an own goal deflected from a free kick in the last minute saw the points shared.

Nicky McLain opened from the penalty spot after 26 minutes for winless Tunstall Town at home to Hawkins Sports. The visitors equalised after 78 minutes and then hit a cruel winner just one minute from time.

Hanley Town beat near-neighbours Norton United 2-1 after extra-time to advance to the fourth round of the Staffs FA Vase.

Nathan Grice put Hanley ahead in the first half but Aaron Johns equalised after the break.

Alex Wright scored the winner for Hanley in the added time..

FIXTURES (18/01/14)

Premier Division

AFC Hanley Town v Hilton Harriers; Florence v Cheadle Town; Keele University v Alsager Town; Norton Utd v Audley; Uttoxeter Town v AFC Leek Town.

Division One

Brereton Social v Redgate Clayton Res: Congleton Athletic v Abbey Hulton Utd Res; Hall Heath v Betley; Knypersley Vic v Foley; Milton Utd v MMU; Norton Utd Res v Ashbourne.

Division Two

Cheadle Town Res v Longton AG; Hilton Harriers Res v L A Holditch; Milton Utd Res v Featherstone; Stone OA v Leek CSOB; Uttoxeter Town Res v Longton FC; Whittington v Tunstall Town.

League Challenge Cup semi-final

Abbey Hulton Utd v Wolstanton Utd.

Staffs FA Presidents Trophy semi-final

Stapenhill v Bradwell.

Leek Cup fifth round

Redgate Clayton v Newcastle Town.

Staffs FA Challenge Cup fourth round

Castlecroft Rangers v Silverdale Athletic; Cheadle SMU v Warstone Wanderers

Staffs FA Vase third round

Ball Haye Green v Wolverhampton Casuals.

Northern Cup third round

Wigan Rovers v Hawkins Sports.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR