Login Register

Prospect of a thrilling finish

By MIG: Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: August 28, 2013

Leek and Checkley, pictured in action earlier this season, re-new battle for what could be a title decider at Highfield next week.

Leek and Checkley, pictured in action earlier this season, re-new battle for what could be a title decider at Highfield next week.

Comments (0)

THE North Staffordshire & South Cheshire Cricket League is set for one of the most exciting climaxes to a season in its 50-year history.

Just 26 points separate the top five teams in the Premier Division, with only three fixtures remaining.

All five recorded victories on Saturday to keep themselves firmly in the title hunt. As things stand, leaders Stone (285 pts) hold a slender three-point advantage over defending champions Leek (282) in second place, with Checkley (272), Longton (262) and Knypersley (259) all in close pursuit.

The destiny of the championship could be decided a week on Saturday when Leek clash with Moorlands rivals Checkley at Highfield and Stone receive a visit from last year’s runners-up Longton.

Leek face the most difficult run-in, with a visit to Knypersley on the final day of the season.

Knypersley are coached by Leek’s former long-serving batsman David Cartledge, who is also head coach for the Staffordshire county team.

One-time leaders Checkley have been the surprise team of the season under new captain Michael Allen, after finishing fourth from bottom last summer.

Team captains could be encouraged to take a gamble with an extra five points at stake for a victory batting first.

REMAINING PREMIER DIVISION FIXTURES Saturday, August 31 Audley v Burslem; CHECKLEY v Wood Lane; Elworth v LEEK; Hem Heath v LONGTON; KNYPERSLEY v Porthill Park; STONE v Whitmore.

Saturday, September 7 Burslem v Elworth; LEEK v CHECKLEY; Porthill Park v Hem Heath; STONE v LONGTON; Whitmore v Audley; Wood Lane by Knypersley.

Saturday, September 14 Audley v STONE; CHECKLEY v Burslem; Elworth v Whitmore; Hem Heath v Wood Lane; KNYPERSLEY v Leek; LONGTON v Porthill Park.

RESULTS Saturday, August 24 Premier Division Leek 205-8 (N Malik 67; T Oakes 4-40) Audley 124 (D Bedson 65; A Thomson 4-45). Leek won by 81 runs.

Porthill Park 76 (Andrew Cooper 7-42, Gavin Carr 3-16) Checkley 78- 4 (Daniel Spasic 32no). Checkley won by 6 wickets.

Stone 234-2 (L Cheadle 133no, P Cheadle 69) Burslem 130 (D Nell 4- 19). Stone won by 104 runs.

Hem Heath 97 (D Cumming 3-25, N Abbas 6-33) Knypersley 88-3.

Knypersley won by 7 wickets.

Longton 202-7 (M Longmore 57, R Holloway 38, D Wheeldon 43; L Johnson 3-53, Y Murtaza 3-57) Whitmore 139 (Y Murtaza 42; C Barker 3-47, C Hampshire 4-13). Longton won by 63 runs.

Elworth 155 (Y Ali 36, R Cope 48; S Khan 4-60, S Norcup 5-44) Wood Lane 156-9 (D Jervis 30, Z Shah 45no; Y Ali 4-88). Wood Lane won by 1 wicket.

Division One J G Meakin 282-8 dec (Ben McGuire 153, Peter Wilshaw 31, Haydon Simcock 30; James Sellers 6-66) Cheadle 136 (Andrew Coxon 57; Dave Edwards 5-28). J G Meakin won by 146 runs.

Blythe 157 (Asif Hussain 31, Tom Simcock 39; Rizwan Haider 5-40) Ashcombe Park 99 (Aqab Ahmed 4-51, Lea Bolton 3-14). Blythe won by 58 runs.

Barlaston 154 (B Grange 56, B Meehan 48; C Leese 5-16) Sandyford 155-3 (S Rauf 73no). Sandyford won by 7 wickets.

Silverdale 73 (I Asghar 4-31, N Crump 3-11) Meir Heath 71 (M Stokes 7-31, S Degg 3-10). Silverdale won by 2 runs.

Knypersley 212 (D Baker 72, L Hopkins 30; R Sanders 6-38) Hem Heath 113 (D Baker 4-22). Knypersley won by 99 runs.

Betley (R Bebbington 30, T Blackwood 32; M Goodwin 8-42) Moddershall 63 (F Butt 3-36, T Forster 3-13, R Bebbington 4-12).

Betley won by 64 runs.

Division Two Bagnall 131 (Aaron Brunt 59, Nicholas Aitken 44; Adrian Myatt 4-53) Bignall End 132 (Kim Barnett 70no, Harry Jones 37). Bignall End won by 58 runs.

Endon 215 (Alex Bailey 44, Jordan Qeaver 31, Gareth Rigby 35; Yasir Tariq 4-35) Norton 193 (Joel Bayley 39, Liam Williams 33; Anthony Sheeran 6-47). Endon won by 22 runs.

Caverswall 111 (J Ludick 64; D Colclough 5-43, R Spruce 3-62) Oulton 112-6 (R Spruce 48no; G Phillips 3-10). Oulton won by 4 wickets.

Leycett 89 (O Stark 6-38, A Khurana 3-14) Stafford 90-4. Stafford won by 6 wickets.

Newcastle & Hartshill 111 (R Jervis 4-31, R Hagan 4-23) Kidsgrove 113- 6 (R Hagan 49no; D Welsh 4-30). Kidsgrove won by 4 wickets.

Weston 125 (A Donnelly 4-27) Rode Park & Lawton 107 (M Dawson 6- 23). Weston won by 18 runs.

Division Three Hem Heath/ Forsbrook 177 Wedgwood & Stanfields 67. Hem Heath/Forsbrook won by 110 runs.

Crewe 142 (P Marsh 37, G Harding 56; P Cox 5-27) Eccleshall 143-3 (M Coughlan 89). Eccleshall won by 7 wickets.

Woore 168 (T Hussain 41, M Arshad 60; S Atkinson 4-77, A Kent 3-50) Fenton 65 (M Bengry 7-47, T Hussain 3-2). Woore won by 103 runs.

Hanford 82 (J Warrington 4-12, C Ruscoe 3-36) Norton In Hales 83-5 (Z Iqbal 3-37). Norton In Hales won by 5 wickets.

Church Eaton 291 (M White 90, J Arnold 49, J Sturrow 44, M Burslem 43; Matt Wolff 4-58) Oakamoor 269 (Jonathon Wood 75, Andrew Booth 50, Adam Keates 38; Matt White 6-77). Church Eaton won by 22 runs.

Premier Division B Norton 120 (P Allen 6-58, J Murphy 3-33) Little Stoke 117 (J Sutherland 33; I Reynolds 5-52). Norton won by 3 wickets.

Porthill Park 143 (M Bryan 59; R Shenton 4-42, M Bailey 3-29) Silverdale 144-6 (R Redman 71; A Lockett 3-38). Silverdale won by 4 wickets.

Stone 199-5 (O Perry 107no) Burslem 181-9 (I Fenton 65; P Minshall 3-45). Stone winning draw.

Longton 82 (A Maginnis 5-30, R Haynes 3-24) Whitmore 84-3 (A Wagg 48no). Whitmore won by 7 wickets.

Barlaston 178-6 (S Taylor 58no, J Aked 32; L Gibson 4-94) Audley 145.

Barlaston won by 33 runs.

Elworth 232-7 (James Yates 51, Tom Seabridge 62, Scott Elliott 56no; Tom Bourne 3-69) Cheadle 168 (Ryan Harvey 72; Scott Elliott 5-33, James Yates 3-30). Elworth won by 64 runs.

Division One B Checkley 192 (Ben Smith 34, Peter Appleboan 30; Brendon Philpott- Hughes 5-18, Liam Evans 3-53) Meir Heath 192 (Franki James 35, Brandon Philpott-Hughes 34, Chris Mobley 52). Match tied.

Knypersley 212 (Danny Baker 72, Liam Hopkins 30; Robert Sanders 6- 38 ) Hem Heath 113 (Aaron Barrow 49; Danny Baker 4-22).

Knypersley won by 99 runs.

Moddershall 191-6 dec (I Khan 84) Caverswall 176-9 (M Akhtar 41; M Raza 3-35, H Mahmood 3-63). Moddershall winning draw.

Wood Lane 200-6 dec (J Maynard 57, S Colclough 47) Rode Park & Lawton 86 (M Bradshaw 47; L Hassett 5-28, A Forster 2-14). Wood Lane won by 114 runs.

Leek 113 (Andrew Pender 6-44) Sandyford 76 (Nick Bailey 4-6). Leek won by 37 runs.

Leycett 140 (I Birkin 33, D Manning 38; A Jones 3-35, S Connolly 3-16) Stafford 142-3 (M Smallman 53, C Ekanayake 31). Stafford won by 7 wickets.

Division Two B Blythe 99 (D Brough 41; D Butler 4-35, R Goodwin 3-20) Ashcombe Park 102-4 (T Davies 37no; D Brough 3-34). Ashcombe Park won by 6 wickets..

Oakamoor 119 (Chris Price 33; Tom Fox 5-25, Joe Prime 3-28) J G Meakin 120-1 (Joe Prince 65no, Jared Healey 39no). J G Meakin won by 9 wickets.

Endon 140 (Nathan Price 43; Michael Potts 3-30) Alsager 141-5 (Chris Greenhalgh 51). Alsager won by 5 wickets.

Kidsgrove 249-4 dec (G Johnson 101no, G Goodwin 82) Newcastle & Hartshill 112-7. Kidsgrove winning draw.

Betley 154-8 (S Cheatham 47, R Highfield 31; W Beacon 5-20) Woore 85 (W Beacon 33; R Barker 4-34, B Barker 4-11). Betley won by 69 runs.

Hem Heath/Forsbrook 134-4 (D Reed 43, C Simpson 41; John Ashby 3-34) Bagnall 131 (Rob Bennett 60, Neil Gilbert 44; Philip Bryan 4-26; D Reed 5-8).

Hemheath/Forsbrook won by 3 runs.

Division Three B Church Eaton 125 (R Jones 36; A Ziad 5-31) Weston 129-2 (J Rowland 71, A Ziad 42no. Weston won by 8 wickets.

Eccleshall 234-8 (S Linney 52, J Pelter 85, J Ecclestone 31; C Gillard 3- 25) Crewe 87-9 (A Mansfield 4-24, S Derry 5-0). Eccleshall won by 147 runs.

Hanford 95 (M Dhir 40; K Morgan 3-25, D Morgan 3-11) Norton In Hales 96-0 (P Evans 33no, T Derricut 53no). Norton In Hales won by 10 wickets.

Leek & Moorlands 21 Stone SP 25-1. Stone SP won by 9 wickets.

Fenton 67 (S Mahmood 39; J Eade 3-11) Oulton 71-3. Oulton won by 7 wickets.

Bignall End 202-6 dec (T Myatt 48, S Beard 62, M Saleem 54; K McKinney 4-56) Wedgwood & Stanfields 178 (H Khan 100, G Hall 33; S Hussain 6-61, D Quinton 3-34). Bignall End won by 24 runs.

Sunday, August 25 Talbot Shield Final Audley 194-9 (Adam Hewitt 4-32) Checkley 184 (Kevin Whitehurst 51, Peter Appleboan 35). Audley won by 10 runs.

Staffordshire Cup KNYPERSLEY lifted the Staffordshire Cup after a thrilling final against Moddershall on Sunday.

The victory was achieved by just two runs against their Premier Division NSSC League rivals.

Knypersley’s total of 187-8 was built around Nayyar Abbas’ 42 runs, with support from Paul Godwin (23) and Jonathon Cumberbatch (22 not out).

Moddershall were dismissed for 185 in reply, with two balls remaining in the last of the 45 overs.

Knypersley appeared to have victory in the bag with their opponents struggling on 98-7, before Moddershall staged a determined late recovery.

Sam Moores (47 not out) and Robert Banall (39) revived trhe Division One side’s hopes.

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES