Login Register
 °

North Staffordshire & South Cheshire Cricket

By MIG: Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: September 11, 2013

Comments (0)

THE scene is set for a nerve-tingling final fixture of the 2013 cricket season at Tunstall Road, Knypersley this Saturday (noon start).

It’s there that Moorlands rivals Knypersley and Leek will clash in a contest that could decide the destiny of the Premier Division championship trophy.

Knypersley’s fading hopes of landing the title disappeared completely in a 73-run defeat by Wood Lane at the weekend.

It marked a disappointing end to the season for Knypersley coach David Cartledge, the former longserving Leek player, who saw his side also recently narrowly miss out in the Staffordshire Cup.

Defending champions Leek won’t be expecting any favours from their former big-hitting batsman.

The Knypersley team contains a host of talent including Staffordshire captain Paul Goodwin, the wicketkeeper/batsman, and 21-year-old seam bowler Dan Cumming, a product of the Nottinghamshire Academy.

Leek will go into Saturday’s fixture in high spirits and with serious title rivals Stone now 14 points adrift in second spot – after managing only a winning draw against Longton – the destiny of the 2013 title rests in the Moorlanders’ hands. Stone are away to Audley.

RESULTS Saturday, September 7 Premier Division A Stone 258-6 (J Dawson 121, L Cheadle 51) Longton 214-6 (D Wheeldon 73, R Holloway 31, D Fairbanks 30, S Rouch 35; D Nell 5-92). Stone winning draw.

Whitmore 168 (R Kumar 69, J Mould 35; T Oakes 3-38, A Johnson 5- 28) Audley 132 (T Birks 35; L Johnson 5-60, Y Murtaza 3-49). Whitmore won by 36 runs.

Wood Lane 186-9 (R Hassett 96no; D Cumming 3-61) Knypersley 113 (D Ball 32; S Khan 5-40, A Williams 3-15). Wood Lane won by 73 runs.

Leek 201-8 (T Tweats 50, N Malik 33; G Carr 3-66) Checkley 146 (K Lalley 66; A Thomson 3-20) . Leek won by 55 runs.

Elworth 200-7 (C Regan 56, M Winters 43; M Brown 5-86) Burslem 151-8 (J Pieters 47, M Brown 48; M Holt 3-24). Elworth winning draw.

Hem Heath 124 (J Cheadle 55, B Bhatti 30; J Hancock 5-46) Porthill Park 73 (B Bhatti 4-30, T East 3-14). Hem Heath won by 51 runs.

Premier Division B Cheadle 146-9 (Jake Mills 52, Jack Degg 37; Ian Reynolds 7-48) Norton 152-7 (Scott Watson 35, Michael Caddie 33; Ian Reynolds 7-48) Norton 152-7 (Scott Watson 35, Michael Caddie 33; William Riley 3-41). Norton won by 3 wickets.

Burslem 98 (T Bates 3-36, C Flowers 5-19) Elworth 99-8 (B Curry 34; J Qureshi 4- 33, D Shaw 3-40). Elworth won by 2 wickets.

Porthill Park 121 (J Ecclestone 5-42) Little Stoke 122-3 (J Renshaw 46no). Little Stoke won by 7 wickets.

Barlaston 168 (R Sharp 56, A Bryan 32; R Shenton 5-72, M Myatt 3-23) Silverdale 163 (L Gwynne 54, S Hollins 31). Barlaston won by 5 runs.

Longton 147 (P Minshall 5-13) Stone 148-8 (D Davies 45, P Minshall 32).

Stone won by 2 wickets.

Whitmore 182-7 (A Wagg 34, J Bridgewater 32, A Maginnis 43; M Hammersley 3-68). Audley 117 (G Roberts 35; W Spence 3-24). Whitmore won by 65 runs.

Division One A Blythe 191 (A Heslop 38, S Owen 39,T Simcock 44; M Goodwein 5-48) Moddershall 192-0 (F Hawkins 107no, S Moores 83no). Moddershall won by 10 wickets.

Little Stoke 198-8 dec (P Turnbull 69, d Richardson 69; N Crump 4-81, I Asghar 3-67) Meir Heath 151 (D Heath 52; P Turnbull 6-40). Little Stoke won by 47 runs.

Ashcombe Park 149 (R Haider 30, T Boulton 38; S Rauf 6-35). Sandyford 150-6 (N Atkinson 37, S Rauf 37, J Pringle 31no). Sandyford won by 4 wickets.

Barlaston 168 (A Bryan 32, R Sharpe 56; R Shenton 5-72, M Myatt 3- 23) Silverdale 163 (S Hollins 31, L Gwynne 54, M Myatt 40; M Bromley 6-56). Bralston won by 5 runs.

Alsager 111 (A Perry 40; J Sellers 4-42, S Morgan 5-31) Cheadle 112-2 (A Coxon 41no, S Jenkinson 31, D Plant 30). Cheadle won by 8 wickets.

J G Meakin 239 (P Wilshaw 100, H Simcock 40; F Butt 3-51, R Bebbington 5-109) Betley 95 (T Blackwood 57; A Whitehead 5-27). J G Meakin won by 144 runs.

Division One B Leek 85 (Adam Hewitt 5-15) Checkley 87-2 (Nick Hubble 33no).

Checkley won by 8 wickets.

Rode Park & Lawton 157-9 (L Blanchard 39; M Waseem 4-57) Caverswall 158-6 (J Cookson 35; A Armstrong 3-15). Caverswall won by 4 wickets Wood Lane 165-5 (R Doorbar 55no) Kidsgrove 166-7 (L Washington 55no, D Byatt 33l L Hassett 5-61). Knypersley won by 3 wickets Hem Heath 254-5 dec (C Bradbury 60, Z Hunte 99) Meir Heath 165 (S Wilcox 42, J Stephens 41; B Pugh 5-37). Hem heath won by 89 runs.

Stafford 202-7 (K Mason 50, M Evans 52, g Gillis 37; D Coates 4-50) Sandyford 206-9 (D Long 150no). Stafford won by 1 wicket..

Division Two A Bagnall 53-9 (A S Khurana 5-25, O Stark 4-28) Stafford 56-1 (G Massingham 38no). Stafford won by 9 wickets.

Norton 54 (M Dawson 5-23, P Stockton 5-29) Woore 55-1 (M Dawson 36no). Westonwon by 9 wickets.

Oulton 234-7 dec (T Phillips 30, J Whalley 39, R Spruce 34, S Baker 67no) Leycett 238-8 (R Heath 85, C Wijesinghe 57, T Lawton 33; T Spruce 6-66).

Oulton won by 4 runs.

Kidsgrove 151 (R Hagan 55; A Myatt 3-72, D Quinton 4-63, S Howle 3- 10) Bignall End 152-7 (A Howle 38, K Barnett 33no). Bignall End won by 3 wickets.

Caverswall 256-9 (G Phillips 38, J Ludick 30, R King 94; J Johnson 4-32) Rode Park & Lawton 131-8 (A Donnelly 48; N Ali 3-44 J Ludick 3- 26).Caverswall winning draw.

Endon 175 (J Weaver 65; N Malik 5-64) Newcastle & Hartshill 179-9 (N Malik 39, J Hagan 48, J Gidman 33no; G Rigby 3-46, M Dawson 3-8).

Newcastle & Hartshill won by 1 wicket.

Division Two B Betley 181-8 (R Highfield 49, N Harrison 62) J G Meakin 185-1 (J Prince 101no, J Healey 48no). J G Meakin won by 9 wickets.

Alsager 254-4 dec (A Stancliffe 62, R South 99, C Welch 56no) Oakamoor 177 9T Walker 58, c Price 35no; C Greenhalgh 3-10).

Alsager won by 77 runs.

Ashcombe Park 200-4 (I Alcock 160no; S Snow 3-74) Bagnall 81 (J Alcock 5-37, C Bradstreet 3-7). Ashcombe Park won by 119 runs.

Blythe 159 (M Barlow 42, T Nixon 34; A Johnson 5-55, J Denfhy 4-74).

Woore won by 6 wickets.

Endon 212 (A Hopwood 88, N Price 33; C Jenkins 39; T Bateman 3-41, N Price 4-13). Endon won by 116 runs.

Division Three A Fenton 181-6 (J Seabridge 33, P Farmer 31, S Atkinson 42) Church Eaton 146 (A Greaves 36, J Arnold 31; A Kenton 6-34). Fenton won by 35 runs.

Crewe 162 (P Marsh 35, A Ahmed 30; R Mohammed 4-55, K McKinney 3-7) Wedgwood & Stanfields 166-7 (R Mohammed 78; P Marsh 3-40).

Wedgwood & Stanfields won by 3 wickets.

Hem Heath & Forsbrook 174-6 (A Palmer 98no) Leek & Moorlands 146 (M Coxon 35, J Tweats 36; M Rogerson 5-51). Hem heath & Forsbrook won by 28 runs.

Norton In Hales 215 (K Morgan 108; A Schmid 3-44, A Pursell 5-77) Stone SP 216-3 (A Pursell 74no, S Hussain 101). Stone SP won by 7 wickets.

Eccleshall 201-7 (N Hinton 37, R Lakin 63; D Snape 5-58) Woore 198-9 (M Arshad 61, T Hussain 31, M Bengry 43; N Hinton 3-79). Woore winning draw.

Hanford 201 (C Mellor 51, Z Iqbal 48; M Wolff 6-54) Oakamoor 202-8 (J Wood 101no, J Edwards 33; Z Iqbal 7-70). Oakamoor won by 2 wickets.

Division Three B Eccleshall 147-7 (M Arnold 3-51) Oulton 148-9 (K Harvey 44, C Bates 41). Oulton won by 1 wicket.

Church Eaton 282-6 dec (N Archer 84, M Holdcroft 95, J Burslem 31, S Fowell 31no; M Barratt 3-74) Fenton 69. Church Eaton won by 213 runs.

Weston 259-9 dec (T Matthews 90, T Marr 59, J Harvey 52; R Coxon 6- 98) Hanford 46 (E Chappell 3-19). Weston won by 213 runs.

Stone SP 184 (D Wardell 91; D Morgan 3-49, P Evans 3-20). Norton in Hales won by 3 wickets.

Wedgwood & Stanfields 152-7 (C Holland 42, L Rogers 30no) Crewe 85 (A Warburton 37; G Timmis 3-26, L Rogers 3-14, F Brown 3-1).

Wedgwood & Stanfields won by 72 run

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES