Login Register

Leek men's darts league annual awards night

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: August 16, 2014

  • Subsidiary Cup winners, The Plough.

  • League Cup winners Ashcombe Park Cricket Club.

  • Division Three winners Horseshoe

Comments (0)

Darts

THE LEEK & District Darts League held its annual Presentation Evening at the Prince Of Wales this week, with Ashcombe Park Cricket Club sweeping the board on the night.

The Cheddleton throwers, captained by Russ Keeling, sealed the Division One title, along with the League Cup and the Division One Cup. They battled through a season-long rivalry with a strong Dyers Arms outfit, who finished as runners-up in all three events.

Rob Smith, from the Butchers Arms at Reapsmoor, lifted the Division One Singles Merits title – probably the hardest cup to win in Leek darts. A

Related content

fter taking out Andy Dickin from Ashcombe Park in the semi-finals, Smith had to be at his absolute best to turn the tables on Andy Beardmore from Ball Haye Tavern in the final.

League newcomers The Horseshoe from Longnor had a debut season to remember, picking up the Division Three league title as well as the Division Three Cup. They were helped by many stand-out performances from Chris Upton, who finished the season unbeaten in singles matches with 18 wins from 18 games.

The Plough from Endon also enjoyed a memorable campaign, winning the A180 Darts Subsidiary Cup for the first time.

Phil Harold and his team saw off a host of quality sides on their way to cup success, including the memorable giant-killing of Division One side The Wellington in the quarter finals.

In the final, they comfortably dismissed the up-and-coming Blue Mugge, with Tom Nadin besting Gareth Jones to get the Plough over the line.

That was to be the only blip in the Mugge's record, however, as they sealed promotion from Division Four and landed the Division Four Cup. Sam Carter posted a fine set of numbers for the season, finishing with 43 wins from 54 games played in the singles and doubles. He was ably backed up by Adam Burtonshaw and Dan Thomas, who also boasted impressive records.

Another side to seal a double were Ball Haye Tavern in Division Six. Pete Hudson's band of veterans and journeymen handed out a few lessons to some of the younger teams, demonstrating that experience counts for everything in the cruel game of darts. Players like John Leadbeater, Wayne Bridgett and Dave Duffield have been hammering the boards of Leek for decades.

The league also thanked its sponsors Brian Johnson from Identity Print & Design and John Elliott from A180 Darts of Smallthorne, who were both on hand to present the prizes.

Also helping the evening run smoothly were League Chairman Phil Keates and Gary Shenton from the Leek Post & Times. The league also thanked A-Star Trophies of Burslem for supplying the prizes.

RESULTS

League champions

Division One

Ashcombe Park IV; runners-up Dyers Arms III.

Division Two

Travellers Rest II; runners-up Lazy Trout I.

Division Three

Horseshoe; runners-up Windmill.

Division Four

Ball Haye Green Club; runners-up Blue Mugge II.

Division Five

Valiant; runners-up Boat Inn II.

Division Six

Ball Haye Tavern V; runners-up Flying Horse III.

Divisional Cups

Division One

Ashcombe Park IV; runners-up Dyers Arms III.

Division Two

Travellers Rest II; runners-up Ashcombe Park II.

Division Three

Horseshoe; runners-up Prince of Wales.

Division Four

Blue Mugge II; runners-up Hare & Gate.

Division Five

Valiant; runners-up Ball Haye Tavern IV.

Division Six

Ball Haye Tavern V; runners-up Lazy Trout II.

Knockout cups

League Cup

Ashcombe Park IV; runners-up Dyers Arms III.

Subsidiary Cup

Plough; runners-up Blue Mugge II.

Singles merits

Division One

Andy Beardmore (Ashcombe Park IV), runner-up Rob Smith (Butchers Arms).

Division Two

Ray Bell (Travellers Rest II); runner-up Jon Sowerby (Benks II).

Division Three

Jason Tarry (Plough); runnes-up Paul Williams (Horseshoe).

Division Four

Dan Tatton (Ball Haye Green Club); runner-up Craig Barratt (Central Club II).

Division Five

Gavin Ratcliffe (Snooker Club); runner-up Sam Salt (Ball Haye Tavern IV).

Division Six

Craig Knight (Flying Horse III); runner-up James Warman (Lazy Trout II).

Doubles Merits

Division One

Eric Dunn-Fox/Neil Alcock (Ball Haye Tavern); runners-up Rob Smith/Chris Needham (Butchers Arms).

Division Two

Ray Bell/Lee Ratcliffe (Travellers Rest); runners-up Rory Knipe/Gaz Tittensor (Ashcombe Park).

Division Three

Billy Upton/Charlie Bradbury (Horseshoe); runners-up Colin Jackson/Paul Tatler (Windmill).

Division Four

Dan Tatton/Mich Pointon (Ball Haye Green Club); runners-up Steve Lloyd/David Gibson (Benks).

Division Five

Steve Ratcliffe/Gavin Ratcliffe (Snooker Club); runners-up Aidy Woodcock/Dave Need (Valiant).

Division Six

Dibz Smith/Trevor Clowes (Benks); runners-up Rich Weaver/Craig Knight (Flying Horse).

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES