Login Register

Leek & District Darts League

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: January 22, 2014

Darts2
Comments (0)

ASHCOMBE Park's time at the top of Division One was short-lived as they were brought back down to earth by third-placed Dyers III, who destroyed Snooker Club to regain pole position.

It was a good night all-round for the Dyers pub, with the seconds beating Wellington and the fourths accounting for Bodgers (BHT) III.

In Division Two, Lazy Trout completed the double over Travellers Rest II at the Milton pub to close the gap slightly, and Benks kept up their momentum with a good away success at lowly Rose & Crown.

Stafford Arms continue to prop up the table after going down to Ashcombe Park I.

Horseshoe are still riding roughshod over their rivals in Division Three, dropping only one leg against third-placed Prince of Wales, while Windmill have opened up a 19-point cushion in second spot after their defeat of Flying Horse. Benks thrashed Ashcombe Park to leave Abbey now bottom.

Division Four saw Ball Haye Green Club bounce straight back after the previous week's defeat with a big win over strugglers Pride of the Moorlands.

Hare & Gate are losing their way somewhat and suffered their fourth straight defeat at the hands of ever-improving Central II.

Blue Mugge are now well clear in second spot.

Division Five leaders Valiant took their bye, which enabled Boat Inn, who only just outdid Rose & Crown, to replace them.

Snooker Club are hanging on in third , but it was Benks who took the headlines by beating Britannia to move further clear of the relegation places.

There was no result from Flying Horse III, so the places remain the same in Division Six – but their colleagues went down to Priory.

Elmos handed out a lesson in finishing to Benks to swap places at the lower end of the table.

RESULTS

Division One

Ball Haye Tavern III 3 Dyers Arms IV 6; Dyers Arms III 9 Snooker Club 0; Dyers Arms II 6 Wellington 3; Ashcombe Park 4 Butchers Arms 5; Ball Haye Tavern II 1 Ball Haye Tavern I 8. Highlights: 180s – G Scoobie, S Evans (BHT III), N Rutters (Dyers III), N Alcock (BHT I). Least darts – 15 and 17 T Banks (Ashcombe); 16 B Mycock (Snooker Club), 17 R Smith (Butchers), C Brace (Dyers II); 17 and 19 P Heath (Dyers III); 18 and 19 N Alcock ; 18 C Needham (Butchers). Highest checkouts –111 E Davis (Ashcombe); 104 C Needham.

Division Two

Travellers Rest II 4 Lazy Trout 5; Rose & Crown III 3 Benks 6; Stafford Arms 2 Ashcombe Park I 7; Ashcombe Park II 3 Red Lion (Waterfall) 6; Abbey Inn 4 Travellers Rest I 5. Highlights: 180 – M Coates (Travellers I). Least darts – 14 R Bell (Travellers II).

Division Three

Horseshoe 8 Prince of Wales 1; Mill Street Club 4 Plough 5; Benks 8 Ashcombe Park 1; Abbey 4 Boat 4. Highlights: 180 – M Harvey (Red Lion). Least darts – 17 K Plant (Ashcombe II). M Harvey and R Lyford (Red Lion) completed their 701 doubles leg in just 21 darts.

Division Four

Blue Mugge II 5 Mill Street Club 4; Ball Haye Green Club 7 Pride of the Moorlands II 2; Hare & Gate 3 Central Club II 6; Central Club I 3 Benks VI 6; Benks III 5 Blue Mugge I 4. Highlights: 180s – M Barlow, D Salt (Ball Haye Green Club).

Division Five

Boat Inn 5 Rose & Crown 4; Britannia Inn 3 Benks 6; Bird in Hand 4 Dyers Arms 5; Snooker Club 5 Ball Haye Tavern 4. Highlights: 180 – D Stone (Dyers).

Division Six

Lazy Trout 6 Fountain 3; Priory 6 Flying Horse II 3; Benks 2 Elmos 7.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR