Login Register

Favourites all safely through to next round

By MIG: Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: November 20, 2013

Comments (0)

Leek & District Darts League

THE FIRST round of the League Cup took place last week and there were easy passages for all the fancied teams.

All the first division sides got through apart from Ball Haye Tavern II, who suffered a reverse against Travellers Rest I from Division Two.

Dyers Arms II had the toughest match against second division contenders Lazy Trout I and it was left to Paul Richardson to secure the victory in the fifth leg.

There were also wins for third division leaders Horseshoe over higher opposition and Red Lion (Waterfall), who were taken all the way by Central II.

RESULTS

Windmill 3 Travellers Rest I 6; Pride of the Moorlands 1 Ashcombe Park IV 8; Ball Haye Tavern II 4 Travellers Rest I 5; Central II 4 Red Lion (Waterfall) 5; Abbey Inn II 1 Ball Haye Tavern III 8; Snooker Club II 1 Dyers Arms IV 8; Rose & Crown II 0 Benks II 9; Ball Haye Tavern III 0 Dyers Arms Arms III 9; Benks III 1 Ball Haye Tavern I 8; Britannia Inn 0 Ashcombe Park I 9; Dywers Arms II 5 Lazy Trout I 4; Ashcombe Park II 3 Horseshoe 6; Lazy Trot II 1 Ball Haye Tavern V 8; Priory 3 Ball Haye Gren Club 6; Boat Inn I 4 Flying Horse I 5; Abbey Inn I 2 Butchers Arms 7.

Highlights: 180s - E Dunn-Fox, L Murfin, A Beardmore (Ball Haye Tavern I); J Ashby (Travellers Rest), B Stanier (Ball Haye Tavern III), C Brace (Dyers Arms II), P Gilman (Butchers Arms), N Mellor (Travellers Rest II). Least darts - 17 and 19 R Jones (Dyers Arms IV), 18 G Jones (Dyers Arms II), A Beardmore; 19 D Reynolds (Ashcombe Park II). Highest checkouts - 120 J Lovatt (Ashcombe Park IV), 116 A Salt (Dyers Arms IV), A Beardmore; 115 C Barratt (Central II), 112 P Heath (Butchers Arms). A Beardmore and L Murfin completed their 701 doubles leg in just 22 darts.

IN THE Subsidiary Cup, favourites Wellington I convincingly beat Benks I to progress.

Snooker Club I also announced their intentions of going all the way with a comprehensive victory over Stafford Arms.

In the Benks “derby”, the Fifths from Division Six claimed bragging rights over the Fourths from the division above.

RESULTS

Ashcombe Park III 8 Flying Horse II 1; Dyers Arms I 9 Birdi n Hand 0; Hare & Gate 4 Mill Street Club II 5; Boat Inn I 9 Rose & Crown I 0; Wellington II 7 Benks I 2; Benks VI 4 Valiant 5; Benks V 5 Benks IV 4; Wellington I 2 Central I 7; Blue Mugge II 9 Fountain 0.

Highlight: Least darts - 17 D Smith (Benks V).

 

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES