Login Register

Dyers keep the lead – but rivals not that far behind

By MIG: Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: October 23, 2013

Comments (0)

Leek & District Darts League DYERS continued their good start to the season in Division One with an emphatic win over Snooker Club, but Ashcombe Park are hanging onto their shirt tails after beating Butchers Arms.

In the first of many Ball Haye Tavern in-house matches, the firsts made up for their opening defeat, allowing the seconds only one leg.

Ashcombe Park remain unbeaten in Division Two after accounting for Stafford Arms in their latest outing, with Lazy Trout also making it two out of two with a thrilling victory over Travellers Rest II.

Banks managed a narrow verdict over Rose & Crown and Red Lion (Waterfall) are also up there in what promises to be a fair old contest.

Horseshoe are setting pace in Division Three, following up the previous week’s opener with a defeat of Prince of Wales.

Plough are not doing too bad either with their second win against Mill Stret Club.

C Wilson was in superb form for Windmill, who are also in the hunt after dismissing Flying Horse.

Craig Webster has got Hare & Gate rocking and rolling in Division Four after another big win, but Blue Mugge II matched them against Mill Street Club.

Benks III got off the mark with a similar scoreline at Blue Mugge I.

In Division Five, only Snooker Club and Boat Inn have won both their opening matches but Valiant do now have a game in hand.

Priory went one better than the previous week in Division Six as they destroyed Flying Horse, whilst Benks and Fountain both won for the first time.

Teams are reminded that the next monthly league meting at Central Club has been brough forward to Tuesday, October 29 (8.30pm) to avoid Bonfire Night.

RESULTS Division One Dyers Arms IV 6 Ball Haye Tavern III 3; Snooker Club I Dyers Arms II 8; Wellington 2 Dyers Arms II 7; Butchers Arms 3 Ashcombe Park 6; Ball Haye Tavern I 8 Ball Haye Tavern II . Highlights: 180s - R Plant (Dyers Arms IV), J Sales (Dyers Arms III), B Mycock (Snooker Club). Least darts - 12 E Dunn-Fox (Ball Haye Tavern I); 13 S Evans (Ball Haye Tavern III); 14 G Scoobie (Ball Haye Tavern III), R Plant; 17 G Zacari, T Banks (Ashcombe Park), A Beardmore (Ball Haye Tavern I); 18 T Banks, 19 A Beardmore. Highest checkouts - 115 A Beardmore, 114 G Scoobie, D Needham (Butchers Arms). T Banks and G Zacari completed their 701 doubles leg on just 19 darts.

Division Two Lazy Trout 5 Travellers Rest II 4; Benks 5 Rose & Crown 4; Ashcombe Park I 6 Stafford Arms 3; Red Lion 6 Ashcombe Park II3; Travellers Rest I 6 Abbey Inn 3. Highlights: 180s - R Knipe (Ashcombe Park I), K Plant (Ashcombe Park II), D Brass (Travellers Rest I). Least darts - 15 M Harvey (Red Lion), 16 M Emery (Benks), 18 B Barlow (Lazy Trout), 19 C Oldfield (Ashcombe Park II).

Division Three Prince of Wales 3 Horseshoe 6; Plough 5 Mill Street Club 4; Ashcombe Park 4 Benks 5; Windmill 7 Flying Horse 2; Boat Inn 4 Abbey Inn 5. Highlights: C Jackson (Windmill). Least darts - 12 C Jackson. Highest checkouts - 140 C Jackson, 127 J Hulme (Ashcombe Park), 114 C Upton (Horseshoe).

Division Four MIl Stret Club II 2 Blue Mugge II 7; Central Club II 2 Hare & Gate 7; Benks VI 4 Central Club I 5; Blue Mugge I 2 Benks III 7.

Division Five Rose & Crown II 2 Boat Inn 7; Benks IV 4 Britannia Inn 5; Dyers Arms 5 Bird in Hand 4; Ball Haye Tavern 4 Snooker Club 5.

Division Six Fountain 6 Lazy Trout 3; Flying Horse II 1 Priory 8; Elmos 3 Benks 6; Flying Horse III 8 Wellington 1.

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES