Login Register
 °

Cricket North Staffs & South Cheshire League

By MIG: Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: August 08, 2013

Division One rivals Ashcombe Park and Cheadle in their Moorlands derby at Cheddleton.

Comments (0)

PORTHILL Park 114 (D Nell 3-34) Stone 117-3 (L Cheadle 67no). Stone won by 7 wickets.

Leek 223-7 (Chris Beech 78, Tom Steele 35, Alex Thomson 30; Michael Brown 4-89) Burslem 80-4 (A Khan 33). Leek winning draw.

Hem Heath 168 (J Wood 36, L Banks 36; T Oakes 7-52) Audley 89 (M Jahanigir 6-47). Hem Heath won by 79 runs.

Checkley 221-9 (Michael Allen 77, Nick Hunt 55, Josh Cartledge 34; Craig Barker 4-32) Longton 79-9 (Richard Cooper 4-32). Checkley winning draw.

Elworth 270-4 (Y Ali 130, C Regan 67no, L Morris 36; K Cockerton 3-74) Knypersley 133-5 (P Goodwin 35, K Cockerton 30no). Elworth winning draw.

Wood Lane 100-9 (J Loska 31; L Johnson 5-44, Y Murtaza 3-43) Whitmore 101-2 (R Hayat 50no).

Whitmore won by 8 wickets.

Premier Division B Whitmore 98 (Charlie Goldstraw 5-23, Tom Cadman 3-20) Cheadle 101-4 (Jake Mills 30no, Tom Cadman 26, Paul Barker 21no). Cheadle won by 6 wickets.

Norton 139 (S Elliott 4-32, C Flowers 3-40) Elworth 141-5 (B Curry 35no, T Seabridge 33, E Oliver 31; I Reynolds 4-57). Elworth won by 5 wickets.

Audley 146-8 (G Boils 31; A Palmer 6-66) Little Stoke 147-6 (A Kay 43, J Sutherland 30no, D Irving 39no; G Latham 3-30). Little Stoke won by 4 wickets.

Barlaston 164-9 (W Morray 31, O Wilson 39no; D Fenton 5-31, J Sims 3-36) Burslem 134 (A Hurd 68; J Taylor 4-25, A Morray 3-23). Barlaston won by 30 runs.

Longton 132 (R Ellwell 58; I Baker 3-14) Silverdale 133-5 (L Gwynne 40no, G Bailey 41). Silverdale won by 5 wickets.

Porthill Park 212-8 (M Mason 61, M bryan 49; C Banks 5-44, P Minshall 3-52) Stone 153-9 (D Davies 41, O Perry 57; M Mason 3-31). Porthill Park winning draw.

Division One Ashcombe Park 131 (Brad Cartlidge 31, Josh Johnson 31; James Sellers 5-38) Cheadle 87 (James Sellers 37; Lee Slater 3-15, Josh Johnson 3-4 off 4.1 overs). Ashcombe Park won by 44 runs.

Moddershall 226-7 (K Bhatti 85, T Ball 53, M Goodwin 32; D Weston 3-56) Meir Heath 167-9 (J Britton 40, R Stonier 35, J Heath 30; M Goodwin 4-73, K Bhatti 3- 51). Moddershall winning draw.

J G Meakin 242-7 dec (B McGuire 44, P Wilshaw 40, S Nixon 33, K High 33no; G Rowe 4-74) Alsager 89 (D Edwards 7-27). J G Meakin won by 153 runs.

Silverdale 118 (T Holdway 4-20) Blythe 55 (M Spencer 6-12, M Stokes 3-29). Silverdale won by 63 runs.

Sandyford 110 (A Barnett 42; N Arif 4-28, P Turnbull 3-22) Little Stoke 115-5 (J Smith 48, N Arif 34no). Littler Stoke won by 5 wickets.

Division One B Sandyford 136 (D Hughes 61no; B Warrender 4- 12, S Liqat 3-50) Hem Heath 141-0 (B Warrender 102no). Hem Heath won by 10 wickets.

Knypersley 209-7 (C Percival 62, D Baker 52no, S Butler 47; G Connolly 5-51) Rode Park & Lawton 129-5 (S Nixon 37). Knypersley winning draw.

Leycett 186-6 (Ian Birkin 99) Checkley 179-9 (Adam Forman 44; Ryan Jones 3-45). Checkley winning draw.

Wood Lane 91 (S Connelly 5-41, S Waterhouse 3- 10) Stafford 92-4 (M Evans 35). Stafford won by 6 wickets.

Caverswall 128 (Dan Hall 3-44, Richard Gill 5-37) Leek 111-7 (James Nixon 25, Dave Fern 24no; Fahzad Aziz 3-47, Muhmmed Waseem 3-27).

Caverswall winning draw.

Meir Heath 179-9 (L Evans 55, C Mobley 47, R Philpott 44no; D Tooth 4-45) Moddershall 180-1 (I Khan 67no, Z Malik 75no). Moddershall won by 9 wickets.

Division Two Endon 147 (Jordan Weaver 59; Asif Ahmed Khan 5-41, Nicholas Aitken 3-42) Bagnall 107 (Simon Gordon 39; George Sellers 3-6, Anthony Sheeran 4-22). Endon won by 40 runs.

Rode Park & Lawton 57 (Y Tariq 4-34, L Williams 5-18) Norton 59-2. Norton won by 8 wickets.

Kidsgrove 222-9 (D Leese 69, R Hagan 33, S Plant 31) Leycett 123-9 (S Zaroof 4- 27, I Bailey 4-20).

Kidsgrove won by 99 runs.

Stafford 161 (D Foster 43, K Mason 37, G Massingham 32; A Matthews 3-31, C Barratt 3- 37) Weston 164-5 (M Dawson 39). Weston won by 5 wickets.

Caverswall 159-7 (G Phillips 51; A Myatt 4-85) Bignall End 142 (Kim Barnett 48; N Ali 5-47, J Ludick 5-28). Caverswall won by 17 runs.

Oulton 212-8 (J Whalley 84no, T Phillips 57, K Harvey 33; A Keates 4-87) Newcastle & Hartshill 185 (S Wood 75; S Baker 4-59, S Hunt 4-35).

Oulton won by 27 runs.

Division Two B Bagnall 142 (Andrew Beswick 34; Lewis Moulton 3-29, Sam Smith 3-10 off 5 overs) Endon 143-9 (Jack Bourne 33, Lewis Moulton 33; Roger Shenton 4-63). Endon won by 1 wicket.

Ashcombe Park 158 (Tom Boulton 39, James Proffitt 71no) Oulton 113 (Nigel Sargeant 29; Gary Mandley 7-41, Alex Goodwin 3-27). Ashcombe Park won by 27 runs.

Newcastle & Hartshill 194-6 dec (B Heeks 58, J Ketlte 67no) Woore 26 () Walker 7-5, D Welsh 3- 19). Newcastle & Hartshill won by 168 runs.

Blythe 211 (K Heathcote 65, J Ball 41, A Prime 42; M Turnock 4-63, A Green 4-50) Kidsgrove 191 (A Green 70no, G Goodwin 32; M Worthington 6-24).

Blythe won by 20 runs.

Betley 114 (A Simcox 44; C Prime 4-18, D Mitchell 3-38) Hem Heath & Forsbrook 115-4. Hem Heath & Forsbrook won by 6 wickets.

Division Three Fenton 107 (J Seabridge 43; A Jones 9-46) Hem Heath & Forsbrook 108-6. Hem Heath & Forsbrook won by 4 wickets.

Leek & Moorlands 95 (Jonathan Tweats 43; Cameron Sinclair 3-11) Eccleshall 97-3. Eccleshall won by 7 wickets.

Woore 229-7 dec (H Oliver 54, M Arshad 115no) Stone SP 70 (D Snape 3-16, T Hussain 4-11).

Woore won by 159 runs.

Church Eaton 177 (J Arnold 58, A Greraves 48; C Mellor 5-65, A Pickerill 3-4 off 4 overs) Hanford 171 (A Pickerill 48; R Hogarth 3-50, J Arnold 6-58).

Church Eaton won by 6 runs.

Crewe 297-6 (G Harding 77no, B Bishop 64, H Usman 58, M Hurst 53) Oakamoor 237-7 (Matthew Carnwell 54, Tom Sherratt 48m Mark Fallows 42, Andrew Shaw 33; George Harding 5- 104). Crewe winning draw.

Wedgwood & Stanfields 205-9 dec (O Holland 55, A Lello jnr 48; N Reed 4-53, L Claydon 4-42) Norton In Hales 148 (K Morgan 43; A Lello 4-40, R Mohammed 3-38). Wedgwood & Stanfields won by 57 runs.

Division Three B Wedgwood & Stanfields 105 (P Parton 5-18, J Furnival 3-16) Norton In Hales 86 (F Brown 5-25, L Pedley 4-29). Wedgwood & Stanfields won by 19 runs.

Stone SP 78 (G Jones 48; M Arnold 8-18) Oulton 80-3 (R Jones 32). Oulton won by 7 wickets.

Leek & Moorlands 148 (Adil Mahmood 43; Anthony Mansfield 3-29) Eccleshall 149-3 (Joe Pelter 45, Sam Linney 40no). Eccleshall won by 7 wickets.

Fenton 144 (S Mahmood 62; U Siddique 5-52, D Quinton 3-43) Bignall End 56 (B Iftacar 6-22).

Fenton won by 88 runs.

Church Eaton 128-5 Hanford 126. Church Eaton won by 2 runs.

Weston 226-7 dec (D Keane 45, R Heler 46, D Capewell 40no; Z Chambers 3-59) Crewe 137 (J Broadhurst 3-37, A Ziad 3-22). Weston won by 89 runs.

Sunday, August 4 Talbot Shield semi-finals Audley 22-8 (R Beckett 60, J Hulme 45; D Fenton 6-34) Burslem 58 (P Johnson 5-20, R Beckett 3- 18). Audley won by 164 runs.

Checkley 251 (Kevin Whitehurst 51, Ben Smith 42, Ben Motley 36, Adam Hewitt 35; Christopher Gask 4-21) Longton 200 (Ryan Ellwell 43, Jordan Espley 33; Adam Hewitt 5-43). Checkley won by 51 runs.

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

MORE NEWS HEADLINES