Login Register

Countdown to this year's Y Not Festival at Pikehall

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: July 27, 2014

By Belinda Hargreaves

  • Y Not Festival is taking place next month.

Comments (0)

The countdown has begun to one of the area's finest music festivals.

The 'Small, Fresh and Loud' Y Not Festival will be staged at it's regular rural and lush venue of a number of fields in Pikehall, near Matlock - just under half an hour's drive away from our market town of Leek.

The festival, which is taking place this year from Friday, August 1 until Sunday, August 3, has grown in popularity over the years since it's beginnings at a quarry in Derbyshire in 2006 when just 500 people enjoyed a host of unsigned and local bands over three days.

And now with the likes of Dizzee Rascal, White Lies, Razorlight, The Fratellis, and Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls; it's

Related content

Having been to the festival for the past two years, I can certainly vouch that the organisers do a top job in providing a weekend full of

Here we take a look at the line-up for this year's Y Not Festival: The Big Gin Stage

Friday: White Lies, Razorlight, Spector, Yuck, Sonic Boom Six, Superfood, Racing Glaciers, Bat and Ball, M+A, and Hey Sholay.

Saturday: Dizzee Rascal, The Fratellis, Shed Seven, Swim Deep, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Hotei, Lyger, Neon Waltz, Bang Bang Bang, and Prides.

Sunday: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, De La Soul, Palma Violets, The Sunshine Underground, Chlöe Howl, King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys, Natives, Menace Beach, and In Colour.

Quarry Stage

Friday: Reel Big Fish, Tom Vek, Circa Waves, Josh Record, Itch, Night Engine, and Flyte.

Saturday: British Sea Power, Ella Eyre, Saint Raymond, Shlomo, Nothing But Thieves, Best Friends, and Beans On Toast.

Sunday: Newton Faulkner, Bipolar Sunshine, Little Comets, Eliza And The Bear, Darlia, Luke Sital Singh, and Amber Run. The Giant Squid Stage

Friday: Andrew W.K (solo), Turbowolf, Fight Like Apes, Brawlers, Freeze The Atlantic, Tangled Hair, Woahnows, Emperor Yes, Doctrines, and Bad Grammar.

Saturday: The Blackout, Canterbury, Lonely The Brave, The Wytches, Slaves, God Damn, Nordic Giants, The First, Empire, and Beasts.

Sunday: Cerebral Ballzy, DZ Deathrays, LostAlone, Blitz Kids, Baby Godzilla, Black Moth, Youth Man, Tigercub, Emperor Chung, andThe Cream Tangerines. Allotment

Friday: Follow You Home, Tilted Smile, Base 8, The Fallows, VerseChorusVerse, Zara Kershaw, The Black Hands, The Boy I Used To Be, and ElleKaye.

Saturday: Camp Stag, One Bomb, Crystal Seagulls, Bella Diem, Exile84, Hungerhoff & The Wild Roots, Doug Panton, Shiva and the Hazards, Knaves, and White Giant.

Sunday: Jamie Joseph, Huskies, Crystal Bats, Escape To New York, Redfaces, Joint Honours, Stealing Signs, 5 Days of November, Bleachroom, and Turn It Up Project. To find out more about this year's Y Not Festival and to purchase tickets go to www.ynotfestivals.co.uk.

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES