Login Register
 °

Champions need to buck up their ideas

By MIG: Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: May 22, 2013

Comments (0)

North Staffordshire & South Cheshire Cricket League

LEEK need to improve quickly if they are to successfully defend their Premier Division title.

Another unconvincing performance on Saturday, against Burslem, leaves them well off the pace.

Burslem looked like handing Leek victory on a plate, after losing both openers without scoring. But at the end of play, it was the Potteries outfit who took the honours from a winning draw.

Leek’s undoing was a middle order batting collapse that saw them lose four wickets for just six runs.

After dismissing Burslem for a modest 179 runs, a win for Leek looked a bet worth taking.

But at the end, they had club professional Nadeem Malik to thank for sparing them an unexpected defeat.

Malik stood firm to finish on 20 not out after Burslem had threatened to turn the game on its head.

Leek’s only other noteworthy contributions to their reply of 107-7 came from Tom Steele (22) and Tim Tweats (19).

Earlier, Malik had already earned a big slice of his match fee with a haul of 5-74 off 22.2 overs.

Young Steele also emerged from the contest with some credit, with a return of 2-16 to add to his invaluable runs.

RESULTS

Saturday, May 18 Premier Division A Hem Heath 196-8 (Fida Hussain 40no, Spencer Byatt 34; Matthew Hammersley 3-36) Audley 110 (Dean Bedson 38; Bilawal Bhatti 3-35, Stephen Pugh 3-8, Fida Hussain 2-9).

Hem Heath won by 86 runs.

Burselm 179 (Joshua Peters 40, Michael Rowley 29, Kevin Mountford 28; Nadeem Malik 5-74, Greg Willott 2- 62, Tom Steele 2-15, Chris Beech 1-16) Leek 107-7 (Tom Steele 22, Nadim Malik 20no). Burslem winning draw.

Longton 151-7 9david Wheeldon 40, Stephen Rduch 32, Tom Redfern 28; Jack Brown 2-28) Checkley 152-9 (Richard Cooper 41no, Gavin Carr 27, Dan Knight 25; Craig Barker 5-44).

Checkley won by 1 wicket.

Knypersley 197-1 (Jonathan Cumberbatch 101, Daniel Ball 86) Elworth 82 (Dan Cumming 5-26, Nayar Abbas 4-14). Knypersley won by 115 runs.

Porthill Park 200-5 (John Hancock 123no, Rao Ifthikar Anjum 36) Stone 63 (Richard Harvey 22; Rao Ifthikar Anjum 4-32, Dan Hancock 3-18).

Porthill Park won by 137 runs.

Wood lane 188 (Deane Jarvis 49, Zain Shah 36; Yasim Murtaza 4-55, Raj Kumar 2-16) Whitmore 192-8 (Raja Hayat 39, Matthew Rogalski 34). Whitmore won by 2 wickets.

Division One A

Sandyford 107 (Jonathan Barnett 33; Naveed Arif 4-20, Peter Turnbull 3-20) Little Stoke 110-2 (Joseph Smith 48, Richard Adam 35no). Little Stoke won by 8 wickets.

Silverdale 222 (Stephen Jones 124; Peter Finch 4-70, Aqab Ahmed 3-49) Blythe 95 (Tom Lowe 23no, Alex Heslop 20; Mitchell Spencer 5-38, Glynn Moore 4-40). Silverdale won by 127 runs.

Betlely 186-9 (Faisal Irfan Butt 37, Chris Henderson 46; Mark Stanyer 4- 25, Simon Dyer 3-54) Barlaston 114 (Bronson Meeghan 34; Faisal UIrfan Butt 3-57, Richard Bebbington 3-5, James Austin 2-36). Betley won by 72 runs.

Ashcombe Park 87 9David Proffitt 35, Chris Bradstreet 23; James Sellers 5- 37, Chris Barker 2-24, Marlon martin 3- 14) Cheadle 90-3 (Darren Plant 32, Adam Alcock 25). Cheadle won by 7 wickets.

Alsager 146 (Sean Price 65, Gareth Rowe 38; Karl Haigh 5-21, Dave Edwards 3-40) J G Meakin 102 (Peter Wilshaw 58, Haydon Simcock 25).

Alsager won by 44 runs.

Meir Heath 102 (Richard Stonier 33, Jake Heath 24; Matt Goodwin 5-43, Kashif Bhatti 5-16) Moddershall 103-6 (Khalid Malik 31; Iftikhar Ashgar 3-21, Neil Crump 2-36). Moddershall won by 4 wickets.

Division Two

A Oulton 69-9 (Karl Harvey 24; Nasir Malik 4-27, Andrew Keates 3-33) Newcastle & Hartshill 72-3 (Simon Wood 28no; Simon Baker 2-35).

Newcastle & Hartshill won by 7 wickets.

Kidsgrove 143 (Tom Lench 32, Dave Leese 30; Tom Lawton 4-74, dan Gibbs 2-16) Leycett 1244 (Chanaka Wijesinghe 76, Tom Lawton 29).

Leycett won by 4 wickets.

Bagnall 139 (Asif Ahmed Khan 48; Jordan Weaver 4-18, Gareth Rigby 2- 40, Daniel Bailey 2-22) Endon 61 (George Sellers 14; Asif Ahmed Khan 4-41, Matthew Brazier 6-15). Bagnall won by 78 runs.

Caverswall 190-8 (Nazakat Ali 42, George Phillips 31; Joel Quick 5-53) Bignall End 108 (Harry Jones 23; Nazakat Ali 2-10, Robert King 2-8).

Caverswall won by 82 runs.

Stafford 233-6 (Greg Massingham 57, Guy Seaton 53, Richard Brazier 38; Paul Hampshire 4-69) Weston 164 (Philip Stockton 39; Asparajit Singh Khurana 5-74). Stafford won by 69 runs.

Rode Park & Lawton 114 (Jonathan Gallimore 52; Yasser Tariq 4-49, Kilmany Gregoire 5-24) Norton 117-3 (Mark Graham 42, Joshua Graham 34no). Norton won by 7 wickets.

Division Three

A Norton In Hales 149 (John Woodfield 58no; Adrian Lello 5-51, Ramzan Mohammed 4-41) Wedgwood & Stanfields 150-6 (Oliver Holland 59; Matthew Riley 2-39, John Woodfield 2- 14). Wedgwood & Stanfields won by 4 wickets.

Woore 139 (Taz Hussain 38; Andrew Winfield 34-29, Wasim Khan 4-62) Stone SP 131 (Richard Whitehead 72no; Darren Snape 4-29, Taz Hussain 4-25). Woore won by 8 runs.

Hanford 190 (Andrew Pickerill 53, Faisal Mahmood 52; Matthew Burslem 6-38) Church Eaton 140 (Andy Greeves 78; Chris Mellor 4-51, Zafar Iqbal 3-50).

Hanfordwon by 50 runs.

Crewe 164 (George Harding 48, Philip Marsh 37; Edward Brookes 5-40, Steve Gilbert 2-30, Matt Wolff 2-28) Oakamoor 124 (Jack Hassall 60, James Smith 29; George Harding 5-71, Shahid Mahboob 4-45). Crewe won by 40 runs.

Eccleshall 233-8 dec (Nathan Hinton 69, Myles Coughlan 35; Matthew Bowcock 2-49, Tom Rhead 3-48) Leek 79 (Adeel Muhood 27). Eccleshall won by 154 runs.

Fenton 175-7 (Brian Sims 53no, Craig Hodson 53) Hem Heath & Forsbrook 77 (Vignesh Pandiyan 21). Fenton won by 98 runs.

Premier Division B

Norton 193-5 dec (David Hughes 50no, Paul Tomkinson 44, Ian Reynolds 47) Elworth 169-8 (Scott Elliott 63; Ian Reynolds 5-61). Norton winning draw.

Stone 146 9Sam Bamford 38; Zach Robinson 6-43) Porthill Park 147-3 (Louis Allison 54no, Dave Griffiths 41, Danyal Hussain 38; Lee Janmes 3-15).

Porthill Park won by 7 wickets.

Little Stoke 102 (Alex Kay 42; Richard Beckett 5-20) Audley 102 (Alex Kay 6- 36). Match tied.

Silverdale 173 (Chris Brookes63, Matt Myatt 52; Paul Harris 5-44) Longton 144-8 (Sam Thompson 49, Greg Whalley 37). Silverdale winning draw.

Cheadle 95 (Jake Tanner 30, Tom Cadman 21, Jake Mills 19; Wayne Spence 4-30) Whitmore 98-7 (Jack Mottram 23). Whitmore won by 3 wickets.

Barlaston 178-5 (Leigh Hughes 46, Brett Young 60no) Burslem 13908 (Andrew Hurd 34; Leigh Hughes 4-55).

Barlaston winning draw.

Division One B

Sandyford 210-5 (Kieron Harrison 82no; Carl Colclough (4-61) Hem Heath 147-9 (Carl Colclough 70). Sandyford winning draw.

Moddershall 226-0 (Jacob Sergeant 107no, Irfan Khan 113no) Meir Heath 148-9 (Brandon Philpott-Hughes 31).Moddershall winning draw.

Leycett 75 (carl Williams 23; Adam Hewitt 4-21, Peter Appleboan 3-31) Checkley 77-3 (Kevin Whitehurst 50).

Checkley won by 7 wickets.

Knypersley 213-9 (Christopher Barry 49; Ashley Armstrong 4-43) Rode Park & Lawton 47 (Danny Baker 5-16).

Knypersley won by 166 runs.

Leek 127 (Steve Machin 38, Mark Jones 21, Matthew Bayley 18; Fahzad Aziz 3- 40, Thomas Caton 3-36, Muhmmed Waseem 2-34). Caverswall won by 8 wickets.

Wood Lane 125 (Andrew Forster 54; Graham beardmore 4-37, Simon Waterhouse 3-28) Stafford 129-6 (Graham Gillis 59, Chanaka Ekanayake 40no; Liam Hassett 2-38). Stafford won by 4 wickets.

Division Two B

Oakamoor 265-1 dec (Martin Cooke 100no, Matthew Carnwell 153no) Ashcombe Park 52 (Ian Alcock 21; Chris Price 5-29, Stuart Liveseley 5- 20). Oakamoor won by 213 runs.

Kidsgrove 90 (Chris Highfield 27; Liam O’Neill 3-3) Blythe 70 (Adam Prime 44; Anthony Green 5-14, Simon Lightfoot 4-12). Kidsgrovev won by 20 runs.

Newcastle & Hartshill 133 (Peter Leighton 70; Oliver Wain 4-10, John Waldron 3-23) Woore 42 (Daniel Welsh 6-8). Newcastle & Hartshill won by 91 runs.

Hem Heath & Forsbrook 137 (Clive Gerrard 39; Neil Harrison 5-11) Betley 139-6 (Jack Langley 38). Betley won by 4 wickets.

Endon 138-9 (Alex Gilson 68, Joshua Vernon 21; Bob Bennett 4-48) Bagnall 93 (Neil Gilbert 19, Andrew Beswick 13; Matt Gidman 4-18, Tom Nadin 2-15, Lewis Moulton 2-25). Endon won by 45 runs.

J G Meakin 258-3 dec (Alex Quaintance 108no, Hugh Rennie 97, Joe Prince 35) Alsager 136 (Ateeq Rehman 44; Avtar Devgon 3-36). J G Meakin won by 122 runs.

Division Three B

Fenton 118-9 (Adrian Johnson 33; Dave Quinton 5-60, John Quick 4-34) Bignall End 120-2 (Simon Beard 69no). Bignall End won by 8 wickets.

Hanford 206-5 dec (Varun Godvarty 57, Shahid Iqbal 45, Kesana Sekhar 42no; George Burslem 3-41) Church Eaton 207-8 (George Burslem 43, Dom Chambers 42; Varun Godavarty 3-43, Peter Smith 3-41). Church Eaton won by 2 runs.

Leek & Moorlands 123 (John Walton 41, Geoff Hall 27, David Alcock 21; James Cox 4-26) Eccleshall 124-3 (Jake Derry 45no, James Dale 37). Eccleshall won by 7wickets.

Norton In Hales 142-4 (Robert Kenning 41, Christopher Holland 31) Norton In Hales 146-4 (Paul Evans 56). Norton In Hales won by 6 wickets.

Weston 210-4 (Richard Heler 80no) Crewe 135 (Frazier Hoye 28no, Tom Harding 44; Arris Ziad 4-63, James Broadhurst 4-23). Weston wonb by 75 runs.

Oulton 177-9 (Mark Bates 44, Curtis Bates 58no) Stone SP 178-9 (Hylton Bennett 122no; Curtis Bates 3-29, Tim Barcroft 4-59). Stone SP won by 1 wicket.

Sunday, May 19 Talbot Cup Norton 101 (Joel Bayley 25; Noel Hunt 6-37) Oukton 103-2 (Karl Harvey 44no). Oulton won by 8 wickets.

Whitmore 218-8 (Yasim Murtaza 75, Ray Kumar 64) Little Stoke 192-9 (James Ecclestone 38, Naveed Arif 35; Joe Bridgewater 3-44). Whitomre won by 26 runs.

Porthill Park 174 (John Hancock 45, Dan Hancock 33; Harry Jones 3-46) Stafford 83 (Martin Brazier 21, Dave Foster 20; John Hancock 7-25).

Porthill Park won by 91 runs.

Longton 164 (David Wheeldon 44, Michael Longmore 37; Bilawal Bhatti 3- 24) Hem Heath 137 (Fida Hussain 52no, Jack Wood 41; Eddie Jones 3-29, Michael Longmore 3-20),. Longton won by 27 runs.

Eccleshall 192-9 (Tom Hibbert 33, David Hibbert 29, Myles Coughlan 32; Matthew Coxon 4-41) Stone 193-1 (Phllip Cheadle 92no, Luke Cheadle 46, David Womble 40no). Stone won by 9 wickets.

Silverdale 134 (Gareth Lello 28, Mick Moore 24; Christopher Dyer 3-31, Nazakat Ali 3-20) Caverswall 137-5 (Jeandre Ludick 50, Nazakat Ali 32).

Caverswall won by 5 wickets.

Kidsgrove 163-8 (Tom Lench 31no, Ryan Davis 27; Tom Oakes 3-25) Audley 143 (Hamza Siddique 51, Dave Cooper 29; Samuel Boyce 3-14).

Kidsgrove won by 20 runs.

Moddershall 246-5 (Kashif Bhatti 120, Sam Kelsall 57) Weston 85 (Alex Matthews 41; Khalid Malik 4-21, Kashif Bhatti 3-20). Moddershall won by 161 runs.

Knypersley 244-6 (Nayaar Abbas 95no; Zian Shah 3-56_ Wood Lane 183-6 (Deane Jervis 50, Jamie Jervis 52). Knypersley won by 61 runs.

Cheadle 240-4 (Darren Plant 65, Matthew Sellers 78no, Andrew Coxon 33no; Matthew Bailey 2-37) Hem Heath & Forsbrook 62 (Matthew Bailey 21; Muhammed Kashif 4-17, Steve Morgan 3-34, Chris Barker 2-5).

Cheadle won 178 runs.

Wedgwood & Stanfields 250-8 (Mitchell Edwards 127, Aron Tymcuk 42; Aidan Schmid 5-33) Stone SP 225- 7 (Safique Hussain 67, Jason Revill 53) Checkley won by 36 runs.

Elworth 213-9 (Lee Morris 42Yasir Ali 31, Peter Barnett 36; Andrew Pender 3-35) Sandyford 103(Joe Ward 28; Christopher Winter 4-10). Elworth won by 110 runs.

Leek 268-7 (Alex Mellor 92, Chris Beech 83; Joshua Pieters 4-65) Burslem 151 (Kevin Mountford 32; Tom Steele 3-26, Neal Lafford 3-22). Leek won by 117 runs.

Ashcombe Park 156 (Rizwan Haider 48; Paul Newnes 4-2) Alsager 160-5 (Oliver Sadler 68no; Rizwan Haider 3- 30). Alsager won by 5 wickets.

Talbot Shield Blythe 231-9 (Tom Lowe 67no, Lea Boulton 48; P Philpott 4-41, Will Gallimore 3-22) Meir Heath 179 (Shaun Smith 54; Lea Boulton 4-54). Blythe won by 52 runs.

Moddershall 154, Weston 76. Weston won by 78 runs.

Hanford 65 (David Alcock 4-31, Richard Gill 3-6, Sam Slater 2-8) Leek & Moorlands 68-2 (Adil Mahmood 38no). Leek & Moorlands won by 8 wickets.

Leycett 141 (Ian Birkin 39; Mike Barratt 4-16, Rob Garlik 3-22) Fenton 145-8 (Ashley Woolliscroft 35, Dave Woolliscroft 24, Mike barratt 25; Callum Westwick 3-31, Ian Boulton 3- 26). Fentyon won by 2 wickets.

Stone SP 224-7 (James Pokora 76, Nathan bennett 95no) Crewe 142 (Biplob Karmakar 20; Hylton Bennett 3-9). Stone SP won by 28 runs.

Champions need to buck up their ideas Getting in amongst the runs: Checkley’s Richard Cooper.

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES