Login Register
 °

Bowls round-up

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: May 21, 2014

Martin Bowcock, of Leek Park Bowling Club.

Martin Bowcock, of Leek Park Bowling Club.

Comments (0)

LEEK Bowling Club have many good results and a couple of not so good results during the past week.

The outstanding result was probably the B team's 162-130 win away to Dilhorne in the Stoke on Trent League.

The Dilhorne green takes some getting used to but the visitors mastered it well on the night.

Leek produced five winners and three narrow losers scoring 19.

Other good results came from the Uttoxeter League B team on Saturday, where enjoyed a big 241-151 win over Fox's on a tricky green.

Leek A also registered a good 141-131 win at Birches Head Hotel B in the Congleton League - never an easy place to get a result.

Congleton League

Division B

Birches Head Hotel B 131 Leek A 141

Scores: S Clark 15-21; B Ball 16-21; A Franklin 21-14; A Gayes 21-9; C Plant 21-19; A Naylor 21-5; H Needham 12-21; D Hollinshead 14-21.

Division C

Leek B 156 Baddeley Green 130

Scores: C Taylor 14-21; M Wood 21-11; D Wood 21-8; J Watson 18-21; P Alcock 21-16; D Stephenson 21-19; J Alcock 21-13; D Ferns 19-21.

Division D

Leek C 142 Pittshill Club B 134

Scores: R Trafford 21-5: B Trafford 21-13: L Walker 6-21: K Walker 21-15; P Hewett 13-21; J Watson 21-7; E Scragg 19-21; J Bailey 20-21.

Congleton Veterans League

Division A

Leek B 142 Fegg Hayes B 130

Scores: C Taylor 15-21; M Wood 21-6; D Wood 21-20; Pat Alcock 8-21; M Turner 21-9; F Pogmore 21-12; N Naylor 21-20; B Fry 14-21.

Stoke on Trent League

Division Two

Leek A 139 Birches Head Hotel B 131

Scores: A Franklin 15-21; A Gayes 21-3; A Naylor 21-12; C Hulme 17-21; C Plant 21-11; B Ball 19-21; H Needham 16-21; B Brought 9-21.

Division Two

Dilhorne 130 Leek B 162

Scores:B James 21-13; N Naylor 21-9; J Bailey 19-21; J Walton 21-15; M Wheatley 19-21; C Taylor 21-17; D Hollinshead 21-13; D Ferns 19-21.

Ladies League

Division Four

Leek B 124 Tittensor 134

Scores: L Walker 14-21: S Taylor 15-21; I Leigh 13-1; M Bailey 21-13; B Trafford 21-19; B Naylor 21-18; K Scragg 19-21.

Uttoxeter League

Division One

Leek A 183 Dilhorne 226.

Scores: Doubles - B Ball/P Alcock 16-21; H Needham/M Wood 7-21; A Franklin/A Naylor 11-21; C Taylor/S Clark 7-21. Singles - P Alcock 21-18; B Ball 21-16; S Clark 14-21; H Needham 14-21; C Taylor 20-21; A Franklin 10-21; A Naylor 21-6; M Wood 21-18.

Division Two

Fox's 151, Leek B 241

Scores: Doubles - J Bailey/D Ferns 21-9; T Hague/B James 17-21; C Plant/E Scragg 21-4; F Pogmore/J Watson 21-11. Singles - T Hague 21-14; D Ferns 20-21; J Watson 21-0; B James 15-21; E Scragg 21-10; F Pogmore 21-1; C Plant 21-19; J Bailey 15-21.

Leek Open

The second qualifying round of the Leek Open, at Beggars Lane, on Sunday, produced some closely fought matches.

Results:-

Kerry Morris (Birches Head Hotel) 21 Alan France (Middleport) 19; Aaron Tapper (Cheslyn Hay) 15 Kevin Boon (Congleton Park) 21;

Neil Whittaker (Middleport) 18 Chris Plant (Leek) 21; Phil Duranovic (Birches Head Hotel) 20; Joe Melvin (Middleport) 21.

The next round takes place this Sunday (6pm practice for 6.30pm start).

Competitors are: John Black (Norton); Chris Ward, Gordon Hawkins, Clive Alderman, Julie Alderman (Victoria); Mick Ledwidge (Chadsmoor); Craig Shore, John Guess (Buxton); Barry Booth (Florence); Joe Williamson, Alan Bailey, Keith Williamson (Birches Head Hotel); Darren Smith, Andy Milson (Stretton Anglesey); David Jackson (Macclesfield). Spectators welcome. Bar and refreshments available.

Leek Park

The Leek Park A team travelled to Creda Sports where they lost 143-135.

The visitors had four winners with Roger Alcock (21-11) taking the sweepstakes.

Northwood visited Brough Park to be narrowly beaten 134-132 by their hosts.

Ray Smith (21-5) collected his second successive kitty.

Thursday saw Allan Graham's side travel to Longton to play Lightwood, where the visitors produced two winners,

Margaret Perkin (21-12) and Allan Graham (21-10).

On Saturday the Bee's beat Knutton Village 205-115 at home.the

The home had five winners with single figure scores. The sweep went to Brenda Trafford (21-4).

Leek A travelled to Norton Central only to find their opponents missing. As a result they were the fixture and a useful 210 points.

Creda Sports 143 Leek Park A 135

Scores: R Hodgkins 8-21; R Trafford 20-21; R Alcock 21-11; B Scragg 15-21; T Wardle 21-15; K Walker 21-19; M Bowcock 8-21; D Scragg 21-15.

Leek Park B 134 Northwood 131

Scores: N Heath 21-13; A Birks 6-21; D Johnson 18-21; A Barr 15-21; I Dickin 21-11; R Smith 21-5; K Holdway 11-21; B Garner 21-18.

Lightwood 169 Leek Park 126

Scores: N Heath 13-21; D Johnson 17-21; R Trafford 8-21; A Birks 13-21; J Turnock 18-21; R Green 10-21; M Perkin 21-12; A Graham 21-10; A Barr 5-21.

Leek Park 205 Knutton Village 115

Scores: P Heath 21-6; L Walker 21-9, R Trafford 21-12, B Trafford 21-4; T Wardle16-21; K Walker 21-19, M Bowcock 21-17; R Tidmarsh 21-5; D Johnson 21-11; B Scragg 20-21.

Leek Park Ladies 133 Florence T & B I 107

The first team had a good win at Brough Park on Thursday.

Winning cards were produced by Joan Pyne, Elsie Alcock , Margaret Perkin and Linda Tweats .

Scores: Joan Pyne 21-15, Rita Rowley 11-21; Elsie Alcock 21-10;

Pauline Heath 20-21; Margaret Perkin 21-7; Linda Tweats 21-12; Patsy Allen 18-21.

Florence T & B II 114 Leek Park II 75.

The second team had very mixed fortunes against the Florence team, with excellent wins by Doreen Hughes and Elaine Wheeldon, and a strong fight in defeat by Sylvia Bowcock.

Scores: Doreen Hughes 21-8; Dot Wynes 9-21; Jill Peacock 3-21;

Elaine Wheeldon 21-1; Irene Winsor Green 0-21; Joan Whitmore 2 -21; Sylvia Bowcock 19-21.

This week the first team are away at Bucknall Private and the second team at home to Trent Vale.

There is a team practice tonight (Wednesday) between 5.30 -6.15pm.

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES