Login Register

Bowls round-up

By Leek Post and Times  |  Posted: May 14, 2014

Leek Park captain Roger Alcock had a big win.

Leek Park captain Roger Alcock had a big win.

Comments (0)

Leek Open

THE results of the first qualifying round of the Leek Open held at Beggars Lane on Sunday were as follows:-

Matt Hill (Milton) 21 Jane Cooper (Creda) 6; Liam Peart (Norton) 21 Paul Phillips (Railway) 17; Chris Macdonald (Railway) 21 Andy Ferris (Congleton Park) 16; Steve Howe (Westlands) 18 Tony Gatley (Warrington) 21.

The next qualifying round takes place this Sunday (6pm practice, 6.30pm start.

Taking part are:-

Alan France, Neil Whittaker, Mark Melvin, Joe Melvin (Middleport); Aaron Tapper (Cheslyn Hay); Kerry Morris, Phil Owen, Phil Duranovic (Birches Head); Margaret Perkin, Patsy Allen (Leek Park); Kevin Boon (Congleton Park); Chris Plant (Leek); Mike Proctor (Macclesfield); Mick Hodgkinson, Stuart Edwards (Victoria); Sean Waring (Fairfield).

Spectators welcome. Bar and refreshments available.

Contact Julie Watson 01538 373824 for more information.

Leek

Leek A inflicted a heavy 168-78 defeat on visitors Coronation Club A in Division B of the Congleton Evening League.

The B team lost 151-121 away to Goldenhill WMC A won a very tricky green.

However, there were a pleasing three winners and a 20 score for the Leek team.

The C team faced Goldenhill at home and a much-changed line-up did well to record a comfortable 148-125 victory. There outstanding scores from Brenda Fry and Roy Trafford.

The Vets A and Vets B were due to play each other in Division A of the Veterans League, but absences caused the match to be postponed.

The C team entertained a strong Rode Heath B and went down 101-148, despite individual wins for husband and wife Kevin and Linda Walker.

In Division Two of the Stoke on Trent League, Leek A lost 107-159 away to Creda A.

There were wins for Harold Needham won and Joe Watson-Lazowski who has got over his early season losses.

The B team received a visit from Bucknall Private B and came home well, though three games were lost in scoring 147-120.

Tony Hague, standing in for a missing player, stood out with a score of 21-4.

In Division One of the Ladies League, Leek A won well at home to Clough Hall

Maureen Turner (21-3) and Sandra Clark (21-5) recorded the best wins.

In Division One of the Uttoxeter League, Leek A beat Denstone at home to Denstone, but dropped chalks they may regret later on in the season.

Congleton League

Division B

Leek A 168 Coronation Club A 78

Scores: B Ball 21-13; S Clark 21-4; A Gayes 21-11; A Franklin 21-20; H Needham 21-4; A Naylor 21-9; J Watson-Lazowski 21-6; C Plant 21-11.

Division D

Goldenhill WMC A 151 Leek B 121

Scores: M Wood 21-17; D Wood 20-21; J Alcock 2-21; E Hollinshead 21-18; D Hollinshead 17-21; D Ferns 5-21; D Stephenson 14-21; C Taylor 21-11

Leek C 148 WMC B 125

Scores: R Trafford 21-4; B Trafford 16-21; S Taylor 17-21; J Watson 21-20; E Scragg 12-21; T Hague 21-16; P Hewett 19-21; B Fry 21-1.

Congleton Veterans League

Division C

Leek C 102 Rode Heath B 148

Scores: J Peacock 14-21; G Bloor 8-21; J Smith 8-21; K Walker 21-8; I Leigh 18-21; A Meakin 7-21; L Walker 21-14; H Meakin 5-21.

Stoke on Trent League

Division Two

Creda 159, Leek A 107

Scores: A Gayes 16-2; J Watson-Lazowski 21-16; A Naylor 14-2; C Plant 14-21; B Ball 9-21; H Needham 21-17; B Brought 8-21.

Division Four

Leek B 147 Bucknall Private B 120

Scores: B James 21-12; N Naylor 21-17; C Taylor 21-17; D Hollinshead 21-7; T Hague 21-4; D Stephenson 17-21; H Meakin 16-21; D Turner 9-21.

Ladies League

Division One

Leek 127 Clough Hall 110

Scores: Pat Alcock 21-20; M Turner 21-3; P Alcock 18-21; B Fry 21-19; E Scragg 10-21; M Wood 15-21; S Clark 21-5.

Division Four

Leek B 142 Leek Park 2 107

Scores: L Walker 21-1; I Leigh 21-14; M Bailey 21-18; A Meakin 19-21; B Trafford 21-12; B Naylor 18-21; K Scragg 21-10.

Uttoxeter League

Division One

Leek A 220 Denstone A 182

Doubles - B Ball/Pat Alcock 21-13; D Turner/M Wood 16-21; A Naylor 17-21; C Taylor/S Clark 21-14. Singles - Pat Alcock 10-21; B Ball 21-5; S Clark 10-21; D Turner 20-21; C Taylor 21-16; M Turner 21-8; A Naylor 21-4; M Wood 21-17.

Leek Park

Monday

The Congleton League team suffered a 143-139 home defeat at the hands Wolstanton WMC, but the result is subject to an inquiry into the visitors fielding an unregistered player

Wednesday

The B team lost by 28 points away to Wedgwoods. Ray Smith was the 'bees-knees' with 21-1 winning card .

Thursday

London Road returned to Newcastle the victors 181-156.

Ken Holdway (21-03), who made his debut for Leek back in 1966, was the best of the four home team winners .

Leek A, back in the first division for the first time in a generation, took on Lightwood Road at home and celebrated with a 169 to 164. Captain Roger Alcock (21-06) was the biggest home winner.

The Bee's travelled to a wet and windy Pittshill and achieved their 150 points target. Dave Johnson (21-11) took the sweepstake.

Monday

Leek Park 139 Wolstanton 160

(subject to league inquiry)

Scores:

D Scragg 21-19; J Flavell 15-21; M Bowcock 20-21; N Heath 21-15; B Scragg 8-21; R Smith 19-21; I Dickin 15-21; K Holdway 20-21.

Wednesday

Wedgwood 135 Leek Park 107

Scores: N Heath 21-8; A Birks 10-21; D Johnson 17-21; S Bond 11-21; I Dickin 8-21; R Smith 21-1; K Holdway 15-21; B Garner 4-21.

Thursday

Leek Park 156 London Road 181

Scores: N Heath 21-14; D Johnson 21-18; A Birks 20-21; K Holdway 21-3; J Turnock 21-20; P Heath 13-21; S Bond 7-21; E Rogers 8-21; A Barr 8-21; R Green 16-21.

Saturday

Leek Park 169 Lightwood Road 164

Scores: R Alcock 21-6; E Alcock 6-21; A Birks 21-16; R Smith 14-21; R Green 21-18; K Holdway 10-21; J Plant 18-21; N Heath 21-8; D Scragg 21-11; I Dickin 16-21.

Pittshill 200 Leek 152

Scores: C Sherratt 17-21; L Walker 10-21; T Wardle 15-21; B Trafford 14-21; P Heath 15-21; R Trafford 17-21; M Bowcock 12-21; R Tidmarsh 14-21; D Johnson 21-11; B Scragg 17-21.

Leek Park Ladies first team were without their captain June Flavell for their tough assignment at Dilhorne in the Staffordshire County Ladies First Division.

June was recovering from a nasty fall which put her in hospital overnight.

Vice captain Patsy Allen took charge and came away with the team's highest score in her 14-21 defeat.

Lilian Sims stepped up in the wet weather to help her team to keep defeat down to 57-147 in the face of very strong opposition.

Dilhorne 147 Leek Park I 57

Scores: Pauline Heath 8-21; Lilian Sims 6-21; Joan Pyne 5-21; Rita Rowley 7-21; Elsie Alcock 9-21; Linda Tweats 8-21; Patsy Allen 14-21 The second team were at home to Pittshill Vics and secured their third win in four games.

There were winning cards from Jill Peacock, Sylvia Bowcock, Margaret Birks and Doreen Hughes.

Leek Park II 130 Pittshill Vics 115

Scores: Dot Wynes 15-21; Sylvia Bowcock 21-10; Carol Parker 13-21; Jill Peacock 21-17; Margaret Birks 21-20; Joan Whitmore 18-21; Doreen Hughes 21-5 (sweep winner ).

This week the first team are at home to Florence Private I and the second team are away to Florence Private II.

Charities Cup Draw

The opening round of the Sentinel Charities Rose Bowl competition gets underway at five venues this Friday (6.30pm).

Pairings and venues are as follows:

Barlaston Plume of Feathers

J Salmon (Dilhorne) v C Hornsby (Knypersley); R Fletcher (Mount Pleasant) v L Evans (Baddeley Green); L Adams (Fegg Hayes) v P Shenton (Florence Colliery); R Boon (BHH) v P Large (Florence T & B). Winner of Salmon v Hornsby plays winner of Adams v Shenton.

Dilhorne

D Parkes (Florence Colliery) v H McDonald (Milton Recs); J Shenton (Barlaston

Plume) v J Cooper (Creda); J Finney (Barlaston Plume) v J Hargreaves (BHH); M Perkin (Leek Park) v H Simon (Burslem CC). Winner of Parkes v McDonald plays winner of Finney v Hargreaves.

Leek Park

J Burgess (Fegg Hayes v C Steele (Wolstanton Private); A Taylor (Bucknall

Private) v K Evans (Baddeley Green); J Bates (Bucknall Private) v F Carson (BHH); S Brown (Dilhorne) v S Jones (Florence Colliery). Winner of Burgess v Steele plays winner of Bates v Carson.

Etruria Park

P Allen (Leek Park) v C Adams (Dilhorne); J Mack (Milton Recs) v L Hallsworth (Dilhorne); A Smith (Bucknall Private) v S Holland (Florence T & B); M Ellis (Wolstanton Private) v A Woodward (New Stoke Park).

Westlands

S Whittaker (Milton Recs) v S Holmes (BHH); H Porter (Milton Recs) v S Shenton (Bucknall Private); L Rowley (Bucknall Private) v P Yates (Kingsley).

Read more from Leek Post & Times

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES